Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-08-2003, 09:10 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Question Animated textures

Question...

To do animated mapping, do the file names have to end with the number sequence? I cannot figure out a way to name all of my maps with the number as the extension. Every conversion software I've tried wants to name the Blah_0001.tga, not Blah.tga.0001.

I've tried Premier, After Effects,

Any help would be appreciated.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2003, 12:23 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

It should work out fine as blah_0001.tga

The tga will not actually appear when you look at the file in windows explorer anyway.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2003, 06:50 PM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

OK, if that should work, then what could I be doing wrong because it doesn't work. It gives me the error message "Warning: Texture file D:/...Blah_001.tga.1 doesn't exist, node file1" when I click on use frame extension. If I don't turn on use frame extension, it just never loads any file other than the first frame of the sequence. Is there a trick to loading the whole sequence without using frame extension?

Last edited by Dann : 25-08-2003 at 07:16 PM.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2003, 08:49 PM   #4
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

OK, got it to work. Turns out I cannot name it "Shot_U_001.tga", I have to name it "Shot_U.001.tga".

Silly software, Trix are kids.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.