Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-08-2003, 06:46 AM   #1
Lakey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extrusion of Holes

Create polygon tool to draw a rectangle and then another smaller one inside the big one, select the two at the same time and extrude, should this not give me the hole I desire ?
Lakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2003, 07:44 AM   #2
DDaudio19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well what you going for is something like a rectangle with just a hole in it? like something like a brick chimney? if so you could just create your rectangle with your polygon tool then extrude it up as high as you want then extrude again and scale in all directions till the size of the hole you want then extrude again and move it down as much as you want. is that what you mean?
DDaudio19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2003, 09:23 PM   #3
Lakey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for answering, well the notion of the brick chimney is 100pc correct, a sort of square tube, In Studio Viz for instance, just to explain things better, one can create in front or top view a rectangle and can continue to create further rectangles within this original rectangle just by negating 'create new shape'. so all those subsequent rectangles form part of the same one shape.ie not new shapes
When you select one rectangle all the others get selected because its the same spline.On extrusion this forms holes.

I've just read what I've written and this seems 'trés complex'
What about if I just asked how would you go about modelling the letter O without going into text.
Lakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2003, 10:12 PM   #4
DDaudio19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Modelling an O? Just create a Torus and toy around with the attributes until you get the shape you desire.
DDaudio19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2003, 03:06 AM   #5
Lakey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The shape I desire is an elevation of a building, about four storeys high with three windows on every floor, and I didnt want to do Boeleans. Its useful to have the orginal plans in DXF/DWG as a support background and be able to click with the polygon tool on the various vertices that go to make up the elevation and extrude the entirety and finish up with a perforated surface.
Lakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2003, 03:20 AM   #6
DDaudio19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You could draw some round curves then loft them all together.
DDaudio19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2003, 03:36 AM   #7
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wouldnt it just be easier to cut a hole in it, then extrude edges?
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2003, 04:12 AM   #8
realman
Registered User
 
realman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yah why bother yourself with other method, use extrude edges.
realman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2003, 04:45 AM   #9
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

...Or you could just create 4 rectangles, combine them and add some "trianles" to the end
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2003, 11:54 AM   #10
Lakey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey, thanks for all the replies, I've stuck this image in to show what I mean. I'm sure that if StudioViz can do it Maya wont have any problem.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Lakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2003, 04:12 PM   #11
TheGreenGiant
Subscriber
 
TheGreenGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

with create polygon tool, you click to form the first shape, to do the second, with control held down click within the polyshape you've created and then start cutting that hole out. a couple of tries will get you going.
TheGreenGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2003, 07:40 PM   #12
Lakey
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Phew at last thats what I was looking for, merci beaucoup TGG
Lakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2003, 01:40 AM   #13
TheGreenGiant
Subscriber
 
TheGreenGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not a problem very useful technique this.
TheGreenGiant is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.