Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-09-2003, 11:44 AM   #1
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing to Component Mode with rightclick

Hello!

When i change to component mode (rightclick on objekt -> edge for exampel) maya shows me the edges, but doesnt switch to component mode, means i can (what i dont want) select other objects ...

how can i change that? two days ago maya did change to component mode, don´t know what changed ...

thanx

Ulrich
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 11:46 AM   #2
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It doesnt really put you in component mode. If you click another object, it will select it, yet if theres no other object to select it will just grab your components. Press F8 to really put you in component mode.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 11:55 AM   #3
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, i did that with f8 ... but its one button too much ... it just interrupts me in modelling ... is there a way to bind F8 to that right-mouse-click menu as well ... ?

thanks for the quick answer!
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 01:40 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

im sure u can create custom marking menus for these things

u can also use F9 F10 F11 and F12
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 04:33 PM   #5
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

You can probably create a custom marking menu like Nem said. If you like using the mouse instead of reaching up to press the F keys, there are three buttons on the interface that will switch you from object, to component, to (forgot the last one) mode. I usually use them. If you are in component mode, all you have to do is right click an object and choose "select." As said before, you can probably stick "component" on that list as well. Not sure though.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 05:02 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

the other is Hierarchy mode... it'll select the top most node of a grouping by clicking any member of the grouping.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.