Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-09-2003, 09:13 AM   #1
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render Layers - Compositing Problem

Hi,

I'm having problems with rendering layers. This is the first time i'm using the option. I want to render the objects in the scene seperately and later want to composite them in maya fusion.

but i'm having problems in compositing. if i put the 'box' on the top layer the output is the second picture. if i put the 'box' in bottom layer the output is the third picture. How can i get output as in the first picture ?

Help me out

The first picture is rendered without 'render layers'
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:14 AM   #2
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Box on Top Layer
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:16 AM   #3
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Box IN Bottom Layer
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 07:12 PM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

There are 2 ways around this problem.

One easier than the other:

1. You can do an animated alpha by hand in Fusion.

or (easier)

2. You could duplicate your scene, and rename it so you don't overwrite the original.
Then you can apply the "Use Background" shader to everything BUT your box.

That way, you will get object "occlusion", meaning it should comp normally like in your first pic.

Does that help?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 11:36 PM   #5
mayaguy_dr
Registered User
 
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thnx race the second one worked ... and easy too.
__________________
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
mayaguy_dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 12:51 AM   #6
TheGreenGiant
Subscriber
 
TheGreenGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not trying it yet, but how/where is the background shader option.
TheGreenGiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 04:06 PM   #7
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

It's in the Hypershade, with all the other basic shaders like Blinn, Phong, etc.

Just select everything but your chains, and your box, and apply that shader to them by right-clicking over the shader in the Hypershade, and .... well, you know the rest hehe..

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.