Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-09-2003, 05:03 PM   #1
RDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya ocean

I am not very experienced with maya so i' d like some help. I imported the normal sea ocean into my maya scene. I have created a dock and i' d like to render an animation with moving ocean. The problem is that the ocean waves go sometimes over the dock, which looks very unrealistic. is there a simple way of adjusting the wave level not to overcome a certain point?
RDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 10:19 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Yep!

Select your plane, and open the Atribute Ed.

Click the Ocean Shader tab, and look through ALL of the attributes untill you find the one for "Wave Height".

It is a horizontal graph-like value.

Good luck!

(PS - you can always also do a search in the docs for "wave height" too.)
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2003, 01:26 PM   #3
RDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much ragecgi.
RDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2003, 04:01 PM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

No problem!

Just like PaintFX, Fluids and the ocean shader have TONS of atributes, so play with all of then to hee how it changes your
ocean, and don't forget this tip:

If you find a setting you like, even if by accident, which is how most procedural things happen, you can ALWAYS save it as a PRESET for use at any time! Cool
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2003, 10:34 PM   #5
RDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well i usually play with all the values. But i have to deliver this animation very soon (it's an architectural design) and i don't even know how many more textures i have to map to get the job done. so as you understand my playing time is very limited. But you are absolutely right that playing with the values is the only way.
RDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2003, 11:25 AM   #6
RDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Damn now i have another problem. I can't get any reflections on the ocean surface. I have visible in reflections on and raytracing on for all objects. Any ideas?
RDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2003, 11:06 PM   #7
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Do you have Raytracing turned on in your lights' atribute edditor as well?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 10:19 PM   #8
RDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That............ i did not do. THANKS AGAIN.
RDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 11:28 PM   #9
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

NO PROB!

...hehe.. that one, I ALWAYS forget to check as well, so you are not alone
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2003, 06:20 AM   #10
vancho01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

jejejeje!
vancho01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.