Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-09-2003, 11:15 PM   #1
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ethernet address?

If I don't have a network card(Ethernet address) on my PC will I not be able to run Maya5?
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2003, 11:17 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,284
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

You should be able to if its a elgit license.... Call Alias or e-mail them if it dont work....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2003, 11:32 PM   #3
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK thanks.
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 04:03 AM   #4
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

actually it depends on what kind of license you have. For instance, I use a hardware dongle. It will run Maya on any PC, Mac or Linux box regardless of ethernet. But if you use a node lock, you WILL AT LEAST need a parallel port (EPP model) to run maya 5.0 but i think they will need to send you the lock.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>

Last edited by iron_tick : 15-09-2003 at 04:11 AM.
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 08:20 AM   #5
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can you confirm some points-
a-The ethernet address comes from the network card right?
b-The Maya dongal does not come in USB variation?
c-Gigabit Networkcard, 10/100/1000 Mbit, PCI ***Is this a good enough card for networking my desktop with my soon to come laptop (hopefully)+ get recognized by Maya if I go the node locked license way?
Thanks for all the help.
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 02:26 PM   #6
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ethernet address comes from anything that falls under the IEEE protocal for network comunication. what that means is that there are more things than just ethernet cards that fall under this catagory. the dongle has its own ethernet address so when you plug it in you can see it through maya. WiFi cards fall under this i believe also and basically anything that communicates using ethernet protocal. I dont think Dial up modems work though they are not ethernet.


The dongle is currently only for parallel port connection. so you need to make sure your parallel port is compatible with it. You might want to check the Maya Compatibilty chart on the Alias site.

and that card will work fine but with node lock, it will only be on 1 pc...

Hope this helped
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 02:54 PM   #7
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yep it helped :-)
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 03:03 PM   #8
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Last question-
"I use a hardware dongle. It will run Maya on any PC, Mac or Linux box regardless of ethernet"

Does the CD have all the various platform versions inside?
I thought Mac does not have a parallel port anymore....
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2003, 05:20 PM   #9
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Dongle only supports windows

CD comes OS specific.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2003, 03:51 AM   #10
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was pretty sure the dongle worked on all platforms. The connection device is at the Bios level. but maybe im wrong, ill try to check. As for the cd's. when i got 5.0 it came with disks to windows mac and linux. all in one package.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.