Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-09-2003, 01:27 AM   #1
gorjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya 5.0 & wdws xp 64 bits

is it fine??
gorjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2003, 01:43 AM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

from what I've heard...No...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2003, 12:31 AM   #3
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

if windows64 doesnt support 32bit apps, it is crap then..how stupid can microsoft get..making a 64bit operating system and then not supporting old 32 bits..even amd's new fx-51 64bit chip supports 32 bit apps...

or maybe Emo youre just wrong about what you heard
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2003, 01:12 AM   #4
aldudeau
Subscriber
 
aldudeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 360
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

opretons support 32 and 64 bit applications
__________________
MSN: mizin_alex@hotmail.com
E-MAIL: mizina@alphalink.com.au
aldudeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2003, 06:32 AM   #5
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I never said 64bit win doesnt support 32bit apps...

I just said No because I've heard people say Maya has a lot of problems with that OS...that's all

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2003, 01:46 PM   #6
splintah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: vienna - austria
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

imho: maya and hammer (amd 64bit proc) = linux os

i dont have a 64bit proc though
so its just an opinion based on nothing but thoughts
splintah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.