Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-10-2003, 09:24 AM   #1
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PAL 780x576 or PAL 768x576

I making a small intro piece for a private TV. I am in europe. In maya what res. should I render the animation at PAL 780x576 or PAL 768x576. What is the difference.
I am bit in the deepend with this project :-O
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 12:07 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

in the uk it's 720 x 576 it depends on the system I guess.... there's SECAM, Pal and different versions of PAL...... do some tests and see what works.... remember about title and action safe is all I have to say!!!

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 12:14 PM   #3
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

"remember about title and action safe is all I have to say!!!
"

What do you mean by this sentence???? What is action safe???
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 12:29 PM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

PAL is 768 x 576 @ 25fps
PAL DV is 720 x 576 @ 25fps (pixel aspect ratio is 1,0666...)
Normally these are also interlaced so they're actually 50 fields per second.
Action safe are means that almost every TV crops the image a bit meaning the whole picture is not necessarily shown. So you should leave about 10% border around the frame where you should not put any important action.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 01:10 PM   #5
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just confirmed that here it is Pal 720 x 576 as well :-)
10% safety space ...good point :-)

So how big will the whole animation be. Let's say 15 seconds...so 15x25=375 frames. Each frame is say 2mb. So 375x2=750Mb
Will need a DVD burner.
Am I on track or am I miscalculating?????
__________________
grrrr

Last edited by slickrenderer : 03-10-2003 at 01:17 PM.
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 01:23 PM   #6
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SO i will render all main object of the animation in sepearate layers. Then combine in a compositing package.

Q1- Lens flare effect should I do that in Maya or in the compositing package?

Q2-Can I render smoke in seperate layer as well in Maya? I guess I can.

That's all for now.
I will keep hassling you everytime I hit a wall :-)
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 03:28 PM   #7
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

remember title safe as well! To see your safe action turn it on in the camera view>>camera settings>> show safe action / title. You need to be careful withe the safe title border it's even bigger than the safe action one.


It's better you know this now rather than once you've done all the rendering etc....
Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 03:37 PM   #8
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Pure thanks man! So any title should be inside the box. hmmm!!!
So much space getting eaten ah well....
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2003, 06:46 PM   #9
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

the bigger box is for safe action, the smaller box inside that one if for titles. It's surprising how small the box for titles actually is though

__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 11:49 AM   #10
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I have to supply the file in 768x576 format but (square pixel)
Where do I choose square pixel in the render globals window in Maya?
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 12:13 PM   #11
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

square pixel=> pixel aspect ratio = 1

btw just in case it could help... here in spain we are told to use the "ccir pal" at default pixel aspect ratio when outputting to broadcast quality...

and 2k (now i cant remember the aspect ratio) for the machines to convert it to cinema that they have at molinare spain... never did it tough...

Last edited by dragonfx : 07-10-2003 at 12:16 PM.
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 12:17 PM   #12
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

he! he! I thought so :-) but I also thought that maybe I am wrong so better ask the SM gang .

How about device aspect ratio? My one is set to 1.33. Thst's not a problem is it?
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 01:04 PM   #13
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the aspect ratio is only an issue if you are going to composite it with footage... it is desirable that your animmation and the footage have the same pixel aspect ratio... if youre just doing the animation by itself dont care about it... select the preset ccir pal and it willl work ok both in resolution as in aspect ratio...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 02:06 PM   #14
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK cheers dragon mate. I will be compositin but not with footage only with other animation that I will be creating in Maya ;-)
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.