Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-10-2003, 09:52 AM   #1
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Network maximize potential

OK I have dual CPU machine + I might get the option to use another single CPU spare machine . What can I do to utilize this other machine?

All cpus are Athlon 2000XP. The dual machine has a quadro card. the single CPU machine has a normal one.

I could model on the single CPU machine and render on the dual but that is silly as I have the quadro card on the dual machine.
I guess I could model on the dual and render on the single CPU machine. Plus use the dual for rendering when I leave for home.

What do I need to set up this "render farm"????? I have to network these 2 machines right? and then??
I have a network card on both machines. Do I just need a crossover cable?
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 10:21 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I would put the quadro in the single cpu machine since while you are working in the Maya GUI it uses only one processor no matter how many you have in the machine. While rendering you could take advantage of all processors but not for a single frame (don't know about Mental Ray though...). Say you have a 100 frame animation then you could render 34 frames on the single cpu machine and 66 frames on the dual cpu machine...

And yes, you need a NIC on both computers and a crossover cable is enough for two machines...

There are couple of applications for controlling the network rendering but you can do it manually too. Just learn how to initiate the batch rendering from windows command prompt; refer to the online docs for the details...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 10:31 AM   #3
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SO same applies with my soon to arrive laptop. I could render on my home PC + the laptop by using a crossover cable.

**When I connect the crossover cable from my desktop to the PC what happens? Do I see the laptop under "My Computer" or do I have to do something else? My laptop will have WXP my desktop has W2k.
Thaks kb
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 01:05 PM   #4
Nataliia
Registered User
 
Nataliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Maxwell AFB, AL
Posts: 279
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You will need to have admin accounts on both machines, with everything (or just Maya) set to "shared," for the other one and actually log in to the each machine from the other. Confused yet? I think I confused myself.

WXP machine has admin account A and W2K has admin account B. You go to WXP machine and make a B account with password etc. Then go to W2K account and hit My Network, find WXP machine, dbl click, then log on with acount B. Rinse, repeat on W2K.

That's how we have to do the 3 machines we have at home for the printer that's on the one machines (we're hoping to set up a print server soon, though). But if anyone has an easier way to share stuff, then scream loudly
Nataliia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 02:02 PM   #5
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Arghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!! Apple
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 02:54 PM   #6
tank2002
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In the Caribbean
Posts: 193
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

If you have 3 pc's at the same time you can not use a crossover cable u need a HUB since crossover works for 2 machines only !!!!

And if ur NIC is 100mbps (thas the speed) then the hub should be a 100mbps otherwise ur connection speed will be 10mbps for all pc's

HTH
__________________
If you can Imagine, Draw it, if you Draw it, Animate it, then it becomes a Masterpiece.....
tank2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 10:17 AM   #7
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nataliia - Are you a girl??? :-) Tell us more about yourself. As you know this forum is dominated by MEN I want to know what made you jump into 3d.
The more females in 3d the beter :-) Keeps us men little bit civilized :-)
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 11:33 AM   #8
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think youve got these forums mistaken with AOL chat rooms. These are for 3D discussion, not randomly hitting on members and asking "a/s/l wanna cyber?"
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 12:57 PM   #9
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am innocent and married :-)$What is a/s/l ????
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 01:03 PM   #10
Nataliia
Registered User
 
Nataliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Maxwell AFB, AL
Posts: 279
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by slickrenderer
Nataliia - Are you a girl??? :-) Tell us more about yourself. As you know this forum is dominated by MEN I want to know what made you jump into 3d.
The more females in 3d the beter :-) Keeps us men little bit civilized :-)
hehe, yes, last time I looked I was female. I dunno about "girl" as I fear I left that behind quite a few years ago

Erm, lets see...I'm rapidly approaching 35, married, 1 kid, (hopefully) about to be gainfully employed as an IT Tech, and I've been clean and....<voice trails off> Oops! wrong "group" :bgreen:

Don't worry, Icky, you're my favorite cherub as always >smooch<
Nataliia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 01:16 PM   #11
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

>smooch< :-O IT tech hmm can you come and wire my PC...I mean network it :-)
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.