Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-10-2003, 11:57 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Please help a noobie!

Im new to SM and to Maya, im working my way thorugh a few tutorials and I come across a problem.

I have turned on that snap to grid thing so when ever I try and drag the axis arrows to move something (for example) it sanaps to the grid.

I can't seam to turn the dam thing of and it is driving me mad!


Cheers for you help guys.

_LIVID
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 12:01 AM   #2
Nataliia
Registered User
 
Nataliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Maxwell AFB, AL
Posts: 279
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The snap-to buttons work as a toggle. Click one and it turns it on, click it again, and it will turn it off. If you notice on the shelf, it will be sunken when on, and will be even with the others when off.

HTH
Nataliia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 12:03 AM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Short cut key to grid snap is X. Hold it down = grid snap is on...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 12:06 AM   #4
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have had a look and I can't see any icon to click that will turn it of. I pressed 'x' once to snap on one ocasion and it's stayed on.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 12:29 AM   #5
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Press the button again that you pressed to turn snap to grid on. Not having Maya open at the moment, I believe the button is a small blob over a grid. If you really cant see it it may be that youve hidden that section of the menubar, you can click on the dividers to open and close the sections.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 12:34 AM   #6
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can't see the tab?! Could I stop it by going Edit ---> Something ----> Something?

I did try ignooring it ...... but there is only soo much I can put up with.

P.S. Im suprised at how quickly everyone has responded! Thatks a lot for the help!

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 03:22 AM   #7
Nataliia
Registered User
 
Nataliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Maxwell AFB, AL
Posts: 279
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Either try toggling the quick key (I think they said it was "X") as it works like a light switch: one click it's on, one click it's off.

Or, find the button on the shelf at the top. I've put a pic of where mine is:
Attached Thumbnails
 
Nataliia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 06:59 AM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

If the button highlighted above is not the issue, hold the W key and left click and hold. The Move Tool options will appear. Make sure Grid snap is turned off there.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 10:42 AM   #9
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ive often wondered about those cool shelves that Nat has. I havent got them and Im feeling left out. How do I get them? <sob>
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 11:08 AM   #10
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know, she has a snap to grid shelf?! I want one!

P.S. Cheers Mike, that sorted the problem out!

Tim_LIVID 1 --- Maya 0

I think my first thread is a sucess.

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 04:46 PM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

She doesn't have a snap to grid shelf... that's the hot tip pop up box when you mouse over stuff.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 07:38 PM   #12
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh right, is that a vital thing to have?!

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 08:12 PM   #13
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

every computer I have used has that built in. It's not vital. It just tells you what the button is by mousing over it. The majority of programs out there have that.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 08:22 PM   #14
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Learn something new every day!

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 10:52 PM   #15
Nataliia
Registered User
 
Nataliia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Maxwell AFB, AL
Posts: 279
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oops, sorry about the confusion. I thought it best to leave the little pop-up on there so that it could be seen and identify the button. Guess it wasn't the most stellar idea I've had today
Nataliia is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.