Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-10-2003, 08:52 AM   #1
Goni
Registered User
 
Goni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami,Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation HEEELLPPP!!!!!!!!

ok, i'm working on WinXP, and i change my themes quite often, on day i opened maya and my custom UI disappeared!!!!!!!!!!!! my colors, shelves , EVERYTHING!!!. i fixed that, but now my left mouse button is popping up with a marking menu i cant select crap. i searched and searched on how to fix this but i came up empty everytime. is it the XP themes, did i click something in maya i shouldn't have? HELP!! please.

my pc is acting weird, before this, the program was limiting me on how many hotkeys i can assign, now thats gone but now there's the left mouse button problem!! what the hell?

Gen
Goni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 07:33 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

sounds like your computer is messed up. maybe run a virus scan?
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 09:46 PM   #3
Goni
Registered User
 
Goni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami,Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanx

i already did that but it tells me that i don't have a virus. i did some digging and i think its XP, that's it i'm switching to 2K, i know its better for maya but i chose to use xp because it "prettier". thanx again

Gen
Goni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 09:50 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

yeah, 2K seems the most stable. We use it at work.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 10:35 PM   #5
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I've used maya on XP from the start with no problems. I never use themes, though and run it in classic mode so it looks more like 2000. *shrug*
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 10:36 PM   #6
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Mmm. Been using 2k for 2 years now. No problems.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 02:05 AM   #7
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

When you run a theme it changes the look of the windows for all your programs as well. It may have messed up a setting in Maya that controls the GUI. My render problem was due to a bad setting in the preferences I had loaded, so apparently a lot has to do with the preferences and settings in Maya that determines how it works.

Try this. DONT CHANGE THEMES! :p

__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 07:10 AM   #8
Goni
Registered User
 
Goni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami,Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanx guys. i found out what the problem was, it seems that if i switch certain hotkeys, they execute different commands than what i intended ( although i find that weird, cuz i'm sure assigned them correctly) oh well, you live and you learn. i'm splitting my hard drive anyway so i can get 2k just for maya, cuz xp has been getting on my nerves lately.

thanx again guys.
Goni is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.