Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-10-2003, 02:29 PM   #1
Scraggy_Dogg
Subscriber
 
Scraggy_Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Creating textures/Brush spacing

Hi,
I'm trying to create some textures for my scene (A hallway and bedroom) and am struggling with Photoshop.
My idea is to use one of those patterened brushes in P/shop - But to get it looking good I somehow need to space out the brushes evenly.
I realize the 'Shift' button constrains the brush in the 'X' or 'Y' axis, but I need a regular spacing between them to create the effect (I think????)
Does anyone know of a way of doing this?

And 1 other thing, I notice when using the 'Shift' key to repeat the pattern that on the second and subsequent strokes, that it lays a diagonal one down first? I have to Cntrl-Z then apply the proper stroke every time when using shift to constrain? What am I doing wrong?

Regards Scraggy
Scraggy_Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2003, 05:21 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Check the dynamic settings in your brush pallete (in the pallete well or menu)

Look for spacing in there.
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2003, 09:28 PM   #3
Scraggy_Dogg
Subscriber
 
Scraggy_Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hmmm no joy?

I had a good look but could not find anything? - Can you be more specific on which part i'm looking for? I cannot find anything 'dynamic' ?

Regards Scraggy
Scraggy_Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2003, 10:08 PM   #4
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

use paths and the grid and then aply the brush to the path(search in the documentation)
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2003, 08:33 PM   #5
Scraggy_Dogg
Subscriber
 
Scraggy_Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks

Ok - Will have a look, cheers - Hmm sounds very interesting

Regards Scraggy
Scraggy_Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2003, 09:34 PM   #6
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In Photoshop, the shift key automatically connects the current brush stroke with the previous one. This allows you to essentiall do a connect the dots type of drawing.

Dynamic settings for brushes are found in the Brush palette of Photoshop 7. If you're using an older version, you might need to double-click one of the brush icons to open up the brush editor.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2003, 12:09 AM   #7
Scraggy_Dogg
Subscriber
 
Scraggy_Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Woo Hooo

Hmm Ok I get that, that is to create lines/brushes between points, but what I mean is say u wanted to create a Vertical lined
wallpaper, then how could you space the brushes accurately?

Ok I use Shift to select the stroke so it is vertical, but how do I space them accurately?


Thanks Scraggy

Hmm maybe thats what you mean, Can u try explain more?
BTW i'm using P/Shop 7



Last edited by Scraggy_Dogg : 29-10-2003 at 12:18 AM.
Scraggy_Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2003, 01:38 AM   #8
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I would draw one line on an empty layer. Then duplicate the later and move it over. Repeate as needed.

You could also define that vertical line as a pattern and then fill the area with the pattern using Edit > Fill or the paint bucket.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.