Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-11-2003, 09:30 AM   #1
CyberAL
Registered User
 
CyberAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Keyframes help?

Hi everyone,
I have a question on keyframes...in my scene I am going to have two characters, and I'm near done rigging the first as well as that the second character is in essence going to be a copy of the first, just modified..

Can I begin to animate the motions of both characters using the first one and then save or transfer the key frames once I'm done with slight remodeling and texturing of the second?

I hope my question makes some sense, if not please say so =)

Thanks.
__________________
AL San Miguel
<a href="http://www.smgd.com" target="_blank">www.SMGD.com
CyberAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 02:57 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Hmm, not positive about that one.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 03:13 PM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I'm not sure either. You might try to export the animation curve nodes and import them in to the other character. Might be a bit of a hassle to connect everything properly in the hypergraph though...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 04:45 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I there is a way using Character Sets and such, but I'm not familiar enough with it.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 10:13 PM   #5
CyberAL
Registered User
 
CyberAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow, if it stumps you guys, then I'd really have to think Maya doesn't seem to have that capability (but a good suggestion for Alias). I was looking very briefly at a program called MotionBuilder, which is what gave me the idea to save some time animating. But I uess I'll have to go about the normal method and wait until I have both characters done to animate.

thanks Mike and KB.
__________________
AL San Miguel
<a href="http://www.smgd.com" target="_blank">www.SMGD.com
CyberAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 11:02 PM   #6
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yes, you can transfer animation data from one rig to another by exporting using animExport (Export options box) and then importing the animData. However, you have to be very careful about it. The rig hierarchies on both characters must be identical in structure. Also, you have to select joints in the exact same order (you can get around this by creating a selection set for each character). It's not quite as simple as this, but that's the basic idea.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 11:30 PM   #7
CyberAL
Registered User
 
CyberAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

WooHoo, thanks Danny. Not sure if I can make it work or not..but it will be fun to try it at least.

A. If both skeletons and rigging are exactly the same (with only modifications to skin mesh..), then all I would have to do is select joints in same order to make it work?

B. If the skeleton is slightly enlarged (taller character by just a little bit) with same rigging though, will that mess anything up?

I've never used a 'Set'..so I guess I'll have to find out what that is, so I can use a skeleton set like you mentioned. Many thanks to all of you!
__________________
AL San Miguel
<a href="http://www.smgd.com" target="_blank">www.SMGD.com
CyberAL is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.