Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-11-2003, 11:49 AM   #1
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Attribute editor in 5.0

Hi guys

Annoying problem. In the good old 4.0 days the Attribute Editor always opened in a 'separate' window.

In 5.0 / 1 it opens in the right side, the same place where the Channel box appears.

Do anyone know how to change these 'settings / preferences.' ?

Thanx
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2003, 11:57 AM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can change it in the Interface section of the Preferences window (Windows > Settings/Preferences > Preferences).
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2003, 12:34 PM   #3
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Danny

Thank You for replying

Unfortenaly, i can not find the 'Interface' section in preferences menu set.

The only thing i can find, is a 'tick box' under UI elements where i can turn on and off the "visible UI elements", but that do not change the setting with the Attribute Editor opening where the channel box appears.

What am i doing wrong!??
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2003, 12:46 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In the Preferences window, click on the word "Interface". That will bring up the General Interface Preferences section. From there, you can then set the Attribute Editor to open in a separate window or in the main Maya window.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2003, 12:49 PM   #5
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Danny.....

.......

....i am blind, and i love you!

Thanx a lot!
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.