Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-12-2003, 05:34 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Frozen/Unfrozen

I loaded a file that seems to have objects grayed out and they are non selectable. Is there a way to unfreeze all objects in your scene?
Stay Dead!
ZombieRattle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 06:10 PM   #2
Super Moderator
ragecgi's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts

Check your layers pallette at the lower-right of the Maya gui.

They sound like they are in "template" mode.

For more info regarding use of Layers, check out this FREE video:
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 06:16 PM   #3
Registered User
dannyngan's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Another method is to open Outliner, select the objects that are in Template mode, then untemplate them from Display > Object Display > Untemplate.
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 01:10 AM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default unfreeze polygon that's not in a layer.


I've made this model and i froze it and now i cant unfreeze it, the thing is that it's not in it's own layer but i have managed to put the a different polygon (hair) into it's own layer by accident by grouping it and so i was wondering if anyone could help me unfreeze the model and put it into its own layer?

Laraza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 11:53 PM   #5
Senior Modeler - Framestore
Jay's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,232
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts

post a screen grab please...

Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.