Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-12-2003, 06:53 PM   #1
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PLE 5.0 missing features?

I've been getting to know the basics of Maya through PLE 5.0.
I've been getting frustrated though, as it seems that many dialogue boxes ,which in manuals show bountiful input fields, are completely blank in my version of the software.

Create NURBS Cube>options, for instance, is completely blank. While in the manuals there are all sorts of dimension and scale info.
While
Create Polygon Cube>options has one field with the default value of: 1.000, but no indication what that value represents, nor are there any other fields that I would expect to be in this box.

As well
Duplicate>options is completely blank.

There are others. But also, not all dialogue boxes are empty.

Did the installation go wrong? If so, why does the program work at all??
More importantly how can I fix it?
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 07:09 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It sounds like you might need to reinstall Maya PLE. Be sure to uninstall first.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 07:11 PM   #3
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just that? Is there an option that I should be looking to check during installation?
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 07:13 PM   #4
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

There's nothing in the installation you can do different. You should have all the options there with the PLE version. If it's not an installation problem it may be graphic card/driver related.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 07:28 PM   #5
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Might try a fresh copy of the PLE from there websight also.. just to make sure.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 02:39 AM   #6
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for all these suggestions. Unfortunately, nothing has helped.

I actually took the PLE disk I've been using and installed it on an older computer running win2k, and it works fine. So, the data is good.
I've installed it over and over again on my Dell Inspiron 8500 running WinXP Professional, with the lates drivers and it still won't display information in the following dialogues: create>Nurbs>Cube>options...Nurbs>Sphere,>options Create>Poly.>cube>options...>sphere>cylinder>optio ns, etc.
or Duplicate>options.
There are others. I noticed in the tech forum somebody had this problem, but their solution was upgradeing to XP Pro from XP Home. Any other ideas? This is killing me!
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2003, 05:28 PM   #7
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The Solution has been found!!!
If you are using WinXP with a Ultra High Resolution Display, there is a feature in: Display Properties> Settings> Advanced: General.
It's called "DPI Setting". It's for Automatically scaling all fonts used by your apps, so that they are readable. Apparently, Maya doesn't like scaled fonts. So, if you've been having this problem, set the DPI to "Normal"
That will correct it.

Apparently Win2k has this feature, as well. So, the fix should work there as well.

That is all.
-R.
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2003, 11:57 PM   #8
Platinum50
Registered User
 
Platinum50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain,England, London
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ive used ple but now i have maya 5 unlimited. I never had problems like this and im on windows home xp
__________________
.:.Maya.:.Status.:.
.:.N.:.O.:.O.:.B.:.
Aim::To bea digital make up artist

msn:latinum_50@msn.com
Platinum50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2003, 08:58 PM   #9
Seagull
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Perhaps you've never adjusted your Font DPI Setting.
The default is "normal", which Maya has no problem with.
All I can say is: when I set the DPI back to "normal" from "Large" the problem went away.
-R.
Seagull is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.