Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-12-2003, 05:24 AM   #1
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question wireframe render

Hi,
this might be a dumb question, but ummm.... is there a way to render the wireframe of an object? Maybe with a setting in Maya, or with a shader or something.
Idealy I want to render the wireframe with the colors of the material being applied to that surface. But I'm happy with just rendering the wireframe in gray or whatever other color.
Thanks.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2003, 05:29 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Will taking a screenshot not work? You can always mess with it in photoshop to get whatever colors you want.

Otherwise, there are shaders you can download. Try highend3d.com.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2003, 09:59 AM   #3
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, yeah, I could take a snapshot, I was just wondering if I could render it that way instead because I think it would be easier. I mean, because the rendered images look smoother than what I see on the GUI, also there is the issue of the color (by that I also mean things like shadows, and also, I only want to render the wireframe and not the grid and other elements. I know I know, I can just hide those other elements, but still...

Well, I'll take that to mean that I can't just check a checkbox in the settings and make that happen :p (I guess checkboxed can't solve all problems in life). So I'll search that site for a shader. Do you know one in particular that u've tried maybe?

Well, thanks.

PS: do you sit there all day waiting for things to answer? :p I mean, because you were pretty quick, and at this time of the night... (ummm, I guess you are in a different time zone)
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2003, 10:33 AM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

vector render in 5.0
i think...
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2003, 11:00 AM   #5
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, i couldn't find anything in highend3D.com, but after searching the web I found this tutorial:

http://www.jozvex.com/tutorials/wireframe.html

I kinda does what I was looking for (kinda, but not exactly, but I'm happy with it anyway). Well, I haven't tried it yet, but it looks like what I want. I'll try it out right now.


(also, in response to vladimirjp, I'm using 4.5, so I have no idea of what that vector render is)
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2003, 11:29 AM   #6
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, so I tried it, and it's not su much that this tutorial is useful by itself (I don't really care about hiding the back of the wireframe), I found it useful for one reason! You see, I didn't know that you could "Hardware Render" with Maya. I thought all the hardware rendering Maya ever did was inside the panes while you work.
I like this "hardware rendering" :thumbsup:.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.