Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-01-2004, 09:18 PM   #1
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Particles not appearing in Batch Render

The particles in my scene are not Batch Rendering properly and I've done quite a bit of troubleshooting so far (but have not figured out what's wrong). Here's where I'm at:

I've got about 5000 particles in a scene. When I render a single frame from within Maya, everything looks great. When I Batch Render, the particles only show up in about 6 or 7 of 5000 frames! In the frames where they appear, they look correct.

What could be causing this?

My particle disk cache is good, because I can scrub back and forth in the timeline and the particles all behave themselves. I've rebuilt the particle cache several times, just in case, and am no closer to a solution.

I can tell that the correct camera is being used because both the camera and the emitter object are on motion paths and everything is tracking properly.

The particles are "cloud" type and everything I've seen indicates that they are to be s/w-rendered, which is what I'm doing.

I am especially confused because the particles show up correctly in those few frames (scattered randomly throughout the animation sequence) but are missing in all of the rest of the frames...


Please Help!
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 09:38 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Do you have a particle shader attached to the particles?
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 09:39 PM   #3
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes -- particle cloud shader.

And like I said, everything looks GREAT when I render out single frames or when the Batch Render "accidentally" gets one right.

Very frustrating...
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 09:55 PM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I think you are misunderstanding what I mean. See... there is a particle TYPE which you stated you had set to cloud. This is completely different from a particle SHADER. If you open hypershade, you will see that you can create particle shaders. This is what you need to attach to your particles. You right-click the shader in hypershade with your particles selected and choose "attach to selection."

I really hope this is the solution.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 10:01 PM   #5
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The Attribute Editor for my shader is listing it as "particleCloud": ExhaustVT.

The particleCloud2SG node is listing ExhaustVT as the Volume Material.

Within the particleShape1 node, I have Particle Render Type set to "Cloud (s/w)".

???
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 11:04 AM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I've had this problem before as well, mine would randomly dissapear in batch rendered sequences. I can't remember if and how i fixed it as I think it was before I upgraded my computer. I think it may have been a memory issue, does the output log give any errors? or there is a render analyse tool I think that might show you where the problem is. Is your machine up to spec in terms of memory?

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 05:12 PM   #7
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm getting no errors in the output log and have 2GB of RAM.

I tried the render again yesterday and it didn't include particles until frame 128. At frame 128 they were perfect -- in the right places and everything.

They disappeared after frame 168, never to be seen again...

I hate this I hate this I hate this.

I'd scrap the whole thing, since I'm just experimenting with motion paths, but it really annoys me that I can't figure out what's wrong.

james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 05:28 PM   #8
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

to be honest I would scrap it. I remember when I had this now! it was right before xmas and it happened when I added a per particle attribute to something i shouldnt (i think) and then it was doing exactly what you are saying. So i just scrapped it and started again.

It's not fun i know but it would probably be easier in the long run. Just make sure you save often so you can backtrack if necessary

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 05:36 PM   #9
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks. Not the answer I was looking for, of course, but at least one that has some basis in experience.

I appreciate the help.

On to bigger and better things!!!:bgreen:
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 05:53 PM   #10
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

just one of those things I think, I had never seen it before and I've never seen it since (touch wood)
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:55 AM   #11
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

First, if you were to select ALL of your objects and EXPORT ALL or SELECTED (try both) to a completely NEW file, then re-setup your render globals, does that help?

Also, in your render globals, is your "renderable camera" correct?
Or is it set to the default "perspective"?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 02:43 PM   #12
james_s
Subscriber
 
james_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have not tried the export idea yet. Sounds like an interesting idea, though.

As far as the camera goes, I am sure I've got it set up right in the Render Globals because the camera is on a motion path and I see that in the render output.
james_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 06:22 PM   #13
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I would also suggest creating a particle disk cache. This could help.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 06:45 PM   #14
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

set the state of particles from frame 128 (or when they decide to render) to the begining frame.
this may alter your end results (or begining result)
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.