Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-01-2004, 06:00 PM   #1
mindbend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Keyframe Depth of Field?

How does one Keyframe the Depth of Field attributes?

I have a little test sequence where I have three primitive shapes lined up. I set the camera to focus on the middle shape. I then animated the camera to move through and around the shapes. Much to my dismay, I could not keyframe the focus distance to stay focused on the center object.

How is this accomplished? Thanks.
mindbend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 11:23 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

wandering to clear something up. you could not keyframe the Field attribute at all or you key framed it but its dificult to get the field to stick right whare you want ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 05:05 AM   #3
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Good points as usual Pony!

Also, just an fyi, to my knowledge, depth of field is not keyable in an "axial" sense.

However, you should be able to key it for distance from cam.
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 09:52 AM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

this would be much simpler in post. You could animate a fade in shake (or similar package assuming you have access to it) to control z depth image. I did this on my masters project and it worked a treat. It would mean you only need to render one image.

Do you have access to any comping software?
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 02:54 PM   #5
mindbend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do have After Effect production bundle 6.0, which of course supports z-depth. I have yet to do any 3D work in AE, but I imagine it's pretty easy as I'm pretty comfortable in AE in general.

It just seems to me that keyframing the camera parameters would be easier. You know, set a keyframe on frame 1 with focal distance = 15, move to frame 50 and set a new keyframe of focal distance 25, etc. But apparently it doesn't work that way?

Someone on another forum mentioned to use a locater and tie the focal distance to the locater. Seems overkill to me, but I admit I'm just learning this, so I'll reserve analyzing it until I'm more familiar.

Thanks for the input, I'll try the post-production method. Presumably that's going to have a slightly different look, right? Not that it really matters for what I'm doing, but I could see where someone would prefer one render look over the other.
mindbend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:28 PM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

no it should look the same, and the beauty is that if you dont like the look you can tweak it without re-rendering the scene... and that's the time saving beauty of it
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 04:39 PM   #7
mindbend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Interesting. So is it safe to say that in general one would NOT render in Maya with depth of field, but rather just render with Z-depth and do it in post. Thus allowing the flexibility as well as time savings in renders?

I'm going to have to play with that this afternoon.
mindbend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2004, 06:01 PM   #8
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

damn right! I would never trust maya's DOF it takes too long and when you're done you've got dof whether you like it or not! if you do it in post you can remove it, tweak it do whatever the hell you want with it. Much much more flexible

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 08:07 PM   #9
andymcbride
Registered User
 
andymcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would like to see if there IS a way to keyframe the depth of field within maya...i mean..it just doesnt make sense that you couldnt. But doing it in after effects SEEMS like a solution...but for some reason i dont like the idea of doing it in AE. hmm..i will read into that too. If anyone has good links for this process please post..I will aswell.
andymcbride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2009, 08:13 PM   #10
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Alan
damn right! I would never trust maya's DOF it takes too long and when you're done you've got dof whether you like it or not! if you do it in post you can remove it, tweak it do whatever the hell you want with it. Much much more flexible

Alan
this is your answer.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 02:17 AM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

A DOF in after effects or other compositing packages takes all of 2 seconds, doing it in maya takes all of... not sure how long it takes, but its certainly more than 2 seconds to see something, as stated above

you just need to have a zdepth pass rendered
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.