Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-01-2004, 11:38 PM   #16
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

My advice would be to look into soft quadroing your card, as I mentioned earlier:

http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/softquadro/

Or peruse some of the forums there. You'll find more info about the various drivers than you'll ever need to know. I don't even bother to upgrade my drivers....I think I'm using 39 or 42 or something.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2004, 10:37 AM   #17
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Grey Screen Problem

Originally posted by Tim_LIVID
This is a strange problem that I have not come across before. When I press 'space' to go into the 4 view and then click in the persp view and press 'space' all I see is a grey screen. I can't see my model, no grid ... nothing.

The only way I have found to solve this problem is to quit and re-start Maya.

Please help if you can

_LIVID
I may have found a good solution to this problem:

On your desktop right-click the Maya shortcut and select "Windows 2000" compatibility mode.

Also, I am running my GeForce FX5700-256 in dualview mode not Horizontal Span (as is often recommended)
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2004, 01:30 PM   #18
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I think that only works in WinXP.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 11:38 AM   #19
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have PLE, and I don't have that feature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2004, 06:20 PM   #20
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

See I selected Windows 2000 compatibility mode and I have XP, but the problem is still there. Im going to try soft quadroing to see if that has an effect.

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2004, 09:13 PM   #21
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Not sure if this will help or not. There is a similar thread on here regarding display problems and Nvidia drivers:

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...&threadid=9854

I have a workaround going in the form of a MEL script. You can get it in that thread or directly from my website:

http://www.dannyngan.com/tools.htm
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2004, 12:00 AM   #22
IdanBis
Registered User
 
IdanBis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having the same problem myslef !

My Spec:
Windows Xp SP1
Mem: 512M RAM
GeforceFX 5200, ASUS (v9520), 128M DDR
Maya 5 (also upgraded to 5.0.1 - didn't work either).

@dannyngan - that MEL script didn't work for me
I also seems that the bug is also causing the top window title bar to be un-drawn as-well (after 20-30 minutes of use).

@Huxley - that "Windows 2000 compatibility mode" didn't work for me either.

Note: before I have upgraded my display adpater, i had GeForce2 MX 440 64M & it's worked fine, so it is indeed strange now on Geforce 5 (FX) it doesn't work...

Plz. help solving this issue.
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 08:01 AM   #23
neoarcadia
Registered User
 
neoarcadia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have this exact same problem. If i use any driver passed the 44.03 drivers (i BELIEVE.. could be earlier).. this happens, and i end up re-installing the older drivers.. Then revert back to the 53.03 for playing the latest games n such. Not a great solution, but im still searching for a better one
__________________
eat the corn--
neoarcadia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 10:34 AM   #24
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Looks like I have just highlighted a problem most of us have been having. Why is therer no sure solution or patch to solve it?

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 11:09 AM   #25
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, I started thinking "conspiracy theory"... maybe nVidia allow the problem to persist so that they can keep sales of their high-end cards going. Then I realised that this was codswallop...

I downloaded their release-notes for 53.03 drivers and sure enough they do address Maya 5.0 issues with the GeForce cards as they solved an issue: "Hardware Render shadows are drawn as squares instead of circles". But the viewport refresh problem is not mentioned; even in their list of unresolved issues.

So I think that we should start hounding them about it. All us FX5700 owners should send emails to the manafacturers of our respective cards and draw attention to the problem.

Here's some support email addresses for some of the big companies....

Leadtek: support@leadtek.com
Prolink/Pixelview: tec@prolink-usa.com

Pny: I had no luck finding a support address for them, if you know, please let me know.

Abit: technical@abit-usa.com

Albatron: support@albatronusa.com

Asus: tsd@asus.com

Gainward: support@gainwardusa.com

MSI: Again no luck with an email addy - you can go to MSI.com and submit a request by form

I've already sent an email to Pro-Link and would encourage you to do the same.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 11:12 AM   #26
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Now that's what I call pro-active

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 12:39 PM   #27
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here's a copy of my email to Prolink:



Hi,

I recently bought a PixelView GeForce FX5700 and am very happy with the card except for one problem:

I use Alias’ Maya 5.0 Unlimited on my system and I find that with the FX5700, I get a viewport refresh problem whenever I switch to and from viewport mode (pressing the spacebar). This seems to be a common problem as there have been many mentions in various Maya related bulletin boards (I’ve included some links to forum threads for you to take a look at).

I reviewed the release notes for the driver release 53.03 but there is no mention of this issue. The only solution that seems to work for some users is to roll-back their drivers to version 44.03 which, although seems to resolve the viewport problems, has a negative impact on performance.

I hope that you could provide some assistance or pointers.

Forum threads

http://www.cgtalk.com/search.php?s=&...der=descending
http://www.cgchannel.com/forum/viewthread?thread=4396
http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...highlight=5700

My system specifications

Motherboard: ABIT IC7-Max3
Processor: Intel P-IVc 3.2GHz
Memory: 4xSamsung 512MB PC3200 unregistered
GFX/Accel: PixelView GeForce FX5700-256Mb (driver ver: 53.03)
O/S: Windows XP-Pro SP1
HDD: 2xSeagate 120GB SATA RAID-0 (Intel ICHR-5 controller)

Sincerely,
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 03:52 PM   #28
IdanBis
Registered User
 
IdanBis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've sent similar letter to ASUS (tsd@asus.com).
If I will have any response i will post it here.
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 08:59 PM   #29
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got a reply from Pro-Link US... they forwarded the mail to their head-office in Taiwan.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 02:07 PM   #30
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

An update... I received an email from the tech team in Taiwan. They suggested that I flash upgrade my system BIOS to the latest version and disable AGP Fast Write in my BIOS settings.

I have done both of these but it doesn't fix the problem. I replied to them so lets see where this goes from here.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.