Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-02-2004, 06:13 PM   #1
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default HOW DO I RENDER A MOVIE?

http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=35479
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 02:53 AM   #2
DrMayanstein
Subscriber
 
DrMayanstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Assuming an animation is created: Try Window > Rendering Editors > Render Globals > Image File Output > Frame/Animation Ext" (open choose name.#.ext) one line down > Image Format (open choose Quicktime Movie [qt] Look 2 lines down & choose Start Frame & End Frame to accommodate the leangth of animation close Globals Now in rendering menue (F5) choose Render > Batch Render Grab a cup-o java & wait for lightning. Make sure you know where the little monster will be going
DrMayanstein is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 05:27 AM   #3
mister.p
Subscriber
 
mister.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just wanna say that your render globals tutorial is great mtmckinley:-))

Cheers!!
mister.p is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:03 PM   #4
ccfilms
Registered User
 
ccfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

awesome!
__________________
Jeremy Krakowski
www.ccfilms.com
ccfilms is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 09:04 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

glad you like it guys.

BTW, DrMayanstein, maybe the Mac version has Quicktime, but my PC version doesn't, so can't comment on how well the quicktime output is. I do know that the .avi output is crap.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 02:26 PM   #6
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think you need to have the pro version of QT to see it in the encoding choices.
Mantat is offline  
Old 18-09-2004, 08:54 PM   #7
phatdaveuk
Registered User
 
phatdaveuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Building on your question, how do you render for just an image to produce a .jpg or .gif?

Thanks!
__________________
Keep On Trucking!
phatdaveuk is offline  
Old 18-09-2004, 09:30 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

In the Render View, after rendering your image, go to File > Save As and choose your format at the bottom of the saveing dialog box.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Old 18-09-2004, 09:44 PM   #9
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

But don't save straight to jpg from maya as it produces crap results. save as a bmp or targa then convert to jpg in an image editing package like photoshop.
ckyuk is offline  
Old 18-09-2004, 11:43 PM   #10
Tikiwolf
Registered User
 
Tikiwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render Movie.. but Texture doesn't move

Hi Mt. I've rendered the movie (of the earth spinning no less) and entered the first-last frames, output .avi, (crap) and it IS rendering all the frames, but in the movie the earth doesn't spin (or texture isn't moving?). Even when I do a Render Current Frame, it only renders the 1st frame, although on stage it spins fine. Oh where have I gone wrong?
-Tikiwolf
Tikiwolf is offline  
Old 19-09-2004, 02:18 AM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

render a few frames to see if it is moving. If so, render an image sequence as described. If not, I can only imagine something's wrong with the file or PC (ala running out of Ram or whatnot).

Also, one thing you might could try is exporting everything into a new scene and rendering from there.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Old 27-09-2004, 09:54 PM   #12
bangle
Registered User
 
bangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering Options

Originally posted by mtmckinley
render a few frames to see if it is moving. If so, render an image sequence as described. If not, I can only imagine something's wrong with the file or PC (ala running out of Ram or whatnot).

Also, one thing you might could try is exporting everything into a new scene and rendering from there.
You might want to look at whether you are rendering via hardware or maya software. I believe that the software has an option box that indicates which frames to include. In my case, it stopped at frame 10 of a 60 frame animation.

Cheers,

Brett
bangle is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 09:40 PM   #13
Minstrel
Subscriber
 
Minstrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Made in Spain
Posts: 422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had problems with Avi as well in that the animation looked as it skiped or something. The IFF format worked really well, unfortunately it can only be opened with fcheck. Is there a way to take an IFF animation and convert it to something else that anyone can view?
Minstrel is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 09:53 PM   #14
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Go download videomach, it'll allow you to take your image sequence and save it as a video.
ckyuk is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 10:10 PM   #15
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

fcheck will save as different file formats. Open an animation and then save as.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline  
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Carton Love [ Short movie ] ColdWave Work In Progress 19 03-01-2011 09:55 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.