Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-02-2005, 02:59 PM   #1
tinokl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with hardware render

hi all
i got a problem with my radeon gfx card its an x800 but
when i klick on high quality rendering this happens (watch attachment)
also when i render with hardware it seems to me that maya doesn't like readeon gfx cards is there

any update or plugin to solve this problem ?
please help i'd like to use my gfx card

tino
Attached Thumbnails
 
tinokl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2005, 08:27 PM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

hmm.... what do you get with the hardware render buffer?
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2005, 02:31 AM   #3
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Nothing on the X800 on the Alias compatibilty chart:
http://www.alias.com/eng/support/may...win.html#cards

But Radeon site is different matter:
http://search.ati.com/nasearch.asp?Q...otal=&Stat=New

There are some updates for your card you probably need to install.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2005, 02:10 PM   #4
tinokl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile testing..

thats wierd but thats true my gfx card works fine when i use the hardware render buffer but i can't use it as a renderer because


some textures (shaders) aren't working there ....
but does this information change anything ?


(i try some new updates just test some of them...)

tino
tinokl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2005, 02:50 PM   #5
tinokl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ok now .....

i updated my display driver to the newest version but...

it changed nothing...
i realised when i turn low quality lighting on (in the high quality render menü)
there are no failures left
so my video card works perfect but
when i turn this option on no bump maps will be seen anymore...

maby now its easier to solve the problem ?
heeeelllllpppp

tino
tinokl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2006, 08:49 PM   #6
dfr0st
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

somebody already have fix? having the same problem not only in de render but also in shading--> high qaulity rendering.

grrrrrrrrrr :angery:

agp radeon x1600 512
dfr0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2006, 11:08 PM   #7
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think hardware rendering only works ok with fire gl or quadro
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2006, 02:37 AM   #8
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just a question, did you copy the sphere? That could be a "Maya rendering 2 objects occupying the exact same space" glitch.

The displacement map would explain why it only occurs in certain places, and only on high quality.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2006, 11:51 PM   #9
dfr0st
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It always happens, over the whole scene not only spheres.
dfr0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 12:06 AM   #10
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

a question i've got for all of those 'high quality renderer' users...

why use it in the first place?

if you want to get an idea of how your scene ACTUALLY looks, why not just do a software render with the default light? iit may take more time, but it gives you a much more accurate render, and if there's something you want to tweak you can always either re-render a selection from the current render, or you can set up an IPR and change your settings to see the results in near realtime...

i guess since i have a (much) slower video card (64MB quadro2 pro) i don't use this feature - i must be missing out, but after watching a few GI and caustics tuts from autodesk's new alias website (www.the-area.com), i find that sure, high-quality rendering mode seems essential at first, but i also find that the computers used to create such tuts are also wicked fast... which to me says that high-quality rendering is somewhat useless... unless your video card TOTALLY exceeds the requirements that your computer does... which would mean you rely more upon what your video card shows you in a viewport than in what a 'render into new window' shows you, which is much more accurate.

therefore in a very humble recommendation, i'd say get more ram (which is relatively cheap nowadays compared to decent video cards) and render your image out the right way. it won't lie to you unless you did something wrong.

does anyone agree?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 01:57 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

High quality rendering is really great if your card can cope.

I have only just started to use it since I got my new PC with a Gforce 7900 GTX, its great for getting things set up but I rely on rendering the scene then rendering areas to get the final look, as I read when high quality rendering "is when expensive cards will really shine" (Maya 6 Killer tips)

what the problem might be (and I aint an expert) is that maya may have hit the limit of what your card can render in the viewports???
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.