Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-11-2006, 10:55 AM   #141
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Maya keyboard shortcuts

http://3dallusions.com/forums/showthread.php?t=805

http://www.3d-palace.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5857
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 11:00 AM   #142
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Double clicking on Toolbar icons or Shelf icons opens up their option dialogue box
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 11:13 AM   #143
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Tired of selecting those back vertices when you only want the front ones?
Attached Thumbnails
 
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to parka For This Useful Post:
Ambrosiussen (04-02-2014)
Old 22-11-2006, 07:46 PM   #144
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

(Adapted this trick from one of AREA's tutorials)

Tip: Creating ONE shortcut key to smooth and unsmooth

1. Open the Hotkey Editor ( Window -> Settings/Preferences -> Hotkeys. )
2. Under "Categories" scroll down to "User" and on the far right press "New".
3. Give it a name ( e.g. pSmoothUnsmoothPress )
- Write this into the command-field:

SmoothPolygon;
select -cl;


- Then click "Accept" and the recently created command is listed under "Commands"
- Assign a hotkey for this operation and make sure "Press" is selected

4. Create another command called pSmoothUnsmoothRelease or something similar.
Type this into the command field:

undo;

- Assign it to the same button, but make sure "Release" is checked.
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 05:45 AM   #145
sam_sonu1
Registered User
 
sam_sonu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: india
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this place is awesome....really awesome i never knew there are places like this in worl.... i thank u all 'cause i've learned manything 4m here.....
__________________
sam
sam_sonu1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 12:19 AM   #146
mr:smart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can allways save prests to your attrbute for all objcts and use it eny time you want by click on presets buton
__________________
sorry about bad english
mr:smart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 09:11 AM   #147
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default SAVE OFTEN

1. Saving your work often can save you alot of frustration (easily forgotten until it's too late).

2. Every once in awhile, it's good to save as a different file name in case you need to go back to a previous version of your model.

3. Computers can crash. Every once in awhile, save your work on a jump drive or disc, etc. If your computer crashes for good, you still have your work.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2007, 11:06 PM   #148
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

There's incremental save

Go to menu, File->Save->Option box.
Check the stuff you need, pretty self explanatory.
Hope this tip is not repeated

parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2007, 02:37 PM   #149
barnettbeans
Registered User
 
barnettbeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Coventry
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im very new to this but,

When reading a tutorial in adobe instead of flicking between windows i use desktop pins it sticks any window to the top. So you can have the screen in your view when copying details, or watch a tutorial while using Maya with out Maya minimizing.

hope this helps.

To use a desktop pin open your Dsktpin application and it will appear in your system tray. simply click on this icon and click on the window you want to keep on top.


Job Done
__________________
http://www.dell.com/html/global/topics/gaming/en/us/us/dhs/systems-notebook.html

gimme.

Last edited by barnettbeans : 25-05-2007 at 03:44 PM.
barnettbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2007, 03:13 PM   #150
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

thanks for the tip - how do you use a desktop pin?

you can also open a web browser in a maya view by going to panel>web browser.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2007, 04:13 PM   #151
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Is desktop pin an application that you need to download from the web? I like the idea.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2007, 05:42 PM   #152
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Do a wireframe render of your model. I came across a site with the instructions here: http://www.olivervisualfx.com/Optimized_Rendering.htm

Here are the instructions copied over (you need the vectorrender.mll plug in turned on Windows>Setting/Preferences>Plug-in Manager)

-Window -> Preferences-> Plugin Manager

-Turn VectorRender.mll on

Go to render globals-> open Maya Vector tab



for wireframe render











Render Globals:





File Name Prefix: "Your_image_name"

Frame/Anim Ext: name.#.ext

Image format: Targa





Start and end frame







Maya Vector TAB:



Appearance Options:

Curve Tolerance= 0



Detail Level Preset:

Automatic or High Quality (blurs the lines)



* = Fill Objects

Fill Style: Single Color





= Show Back Faces (On or Off depends on your goal, I would leave it on)



* = Include Edges



Edge weight=Hair

or 0.200 (any value, makes the wireframe’s line width thicker)



Edge Style = Outline





* = Edge Detail:

90




Heres my vector render, they're pretty cool, look kind of hand animated, old cartoon style

Might have to learn more about vector rendering now
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2007, 04:59 PM   #153
Ravenheart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, I wasn't sure where to post this. Where can I find a program (preferably stand alone, or a script for 3DS MAX) that will convert .3ds (or anything 3DS MAX exports) into a .mb file?
Ravenheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 12:12 AM   #154
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Maya has a plug in to do it now, think its in the plug in manager
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 04:27 AM   #155
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

funny enough Steve I seem to have lost .3ds import and export since Autodesk took over Maya,it used to be in the bonus tools but doesn't show up for me anymore is it just me or has the 3ds export been taken out ?
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 04:43 AM   #156
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think its you mate! LOL! Its still in the bonus tools, have you got them from Autodesk for 2008?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 05:08 AM   #157
Ravenheart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't have Maya, just 3DS MAX.
Ravenheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 06:04 AM   #158
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dunno then mate, Does Max not have a converter? As its a Maya site I was under the assumption that you wanted to import a 3ds file into maya, not export from max in a maya file.

If your going to send it to someone with Maya then just tell them to look into the bonus tools.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 06:06 AM   #159
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I had a play around, it was in the bonus tool scripts but for some reason was not showing in the plugin manager.
I have got it showing now though and it's all good.

Ravenheart you can export as an obj and then import that into Maya and save the mb , but I think I am right in saying that there is no app other than Maya that can open .mbs or make them.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 22-10-2007 at 06:14 AM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 12:33 AM   #160
Rociru
Registered User
 
Rociru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In your computer it...HURTZ!
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow:


Dude that vector render of that car is AWESOME!!!
__________________
I am nobody. Nobody is perfect. Therefore I am perfect.
Rociru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.