Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-02-2005, 08:07 PM   #1
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Duplicate polys/points ontop each other?

Hi,
I am a Noob to Maya, but familiar with LW and MODO. I am trying to learn Maya via tutorials and such, but I have a question.

I have posted some scrren pics of a front monster torso that I have and a rear leg.

As separate pieces, you can see in pic 1 that when I select a poly it shows 1 face selected in Heads up display. This makes sense. Likewise when I select a point, it says 1 point is selected.

In pic 2, this is the same for the rear leg that I have.

However, when I go to polygon-combine, everything seems good, but when I select a face, the Heads up shows 2 faces selected. If I select a point, it shows 2 selected.

If I then select directly on the face and delete, there is two on top of each other.

In LW and MODO and such, this is no good and will certainly create problems later by having polys and points on top of one another.

Maybe this is how Maya works? Please clarify for me.

Thanks

Pic 1:
Attached Thumbnails
 
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2005, 08:08 PM   #2
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Pic 2:
Attached Thumbnails
 
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2005, 08:09 PM   #3
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Pic 3:
Attached Thumbnails
 
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:46 AM   #4
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nobody wants to help me?

I am being driven mad by why Maya does this. I have been playing with this all day wondering if I am doing something wrong since nobody will answer me.

I have played with this some more in the most simple of tests.
If you create a poly cube, it is fine with however many divisions you assign it. If you create a default subd cube it is fine as well.

As soon as you take a subd primitive cube (or anything) and convert it to polys, it doubles. Why is this?

Here are more pics:

Pic 1- default subd cube in poly mode to show 24 faces in heads up.

Pic 2- convert subd to poly window witth vertices setting which is what I want.

pic 3-heads up display shows 48 faces now instead of 24. If I select a face and delete or move it, there is another underneath.

I have played with ither settings including making the meshes single sided and it is the same thing.
Attached Thumbnails
 
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:47 AM   #5
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

pic2
Attached Thumbnails
 
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 05:48 AM   #6
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

pic 3
Attached Thumbnails
 
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2005, 01:23 AM   #7
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still nobody wants to help me?

I have posted this in 3 MAYA forums. No answers in any of them.

Is this normal for Maya?
Am I doing something wrong?

A simple answer is all I ask.
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2005, 06:13 AM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Okay, I can answer one of the questions. When you convetr subdiv to polygon, be sure the subdiv is in normal mode vice polygon proxy mode. For some reason if you convert with proxy selected it creates that dual geomety you're getting.

Still looking at the other problem. How were the polygons created for the torso/legs of the beast in the previous images?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.