Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-04-2005, 12:11 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mayabatch stops

This little problem is really annoying me, I start a batch render and then after a while it stops.

What I was wanting to know is what do I have running that could cause mayabatch to stop. Winamp, Media player, MSN, peer to peer stuff.

Has anyone else had this happen to them?

Cheers for your time
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 12:14 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Checked the render log for any hints? I'd guess that you're running out of mem...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 01:00 PM   #3
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bummer, I close Maya after I start the batch render, Is the log stoped anywhere else?
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 02:05 PM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

by default it's in My Documents\maya\mayaRenderLog.txt
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 02:31 PM   #5
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cheers, i'll have a look at that and see what it says.

__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 08:08 PM   #6
uberstonks
Subscriber
 
uberstonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK- Wirral - near Liverpool
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally posted by Tim_LIVID
I close Maya after I start the batch render, Is the log stoped anywhere else?
I didnt relaise you could do that. I always keep Maya open after starting a batch render..
uberstonks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2005, 11:44 AM   #7
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yer, I always close Maya after starting a batch render becasue it speed's it up no end.

Have a look in your task manager (Ctrl - Alt - Delete) and look in the process section. This is also where I set the piroity to high when im not using my pc
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2005, 12:35 AM   #8
Omni
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default This happens to me 2!

I recently bought a MAC dual G5 with 1G of Memory and and havent been able to have a sucesfull Batch Render yet. The process freezes every try, and always on a different frame.

My PC's render the same projects just fine.

Any advice?
Omni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2005, 12:49 AM   #9
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

What format are you batch rendering in? If it is a high quality one then maybe you are running out of virtual memory (i dont really know what virtual memory is, but I know that batch renering uses it up and if you have it set to close a program that uses up all the virtual memory then it will just stop) I had this happen to me and couldn't find out what the problem was either, I think batch rendering is something that will be perfected in maya 7.
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2005, 05:01 PM   #10
Omni
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default This is actually a OS X Tiger Problem

I found out after posting this yesterday, that other people are having the same problem with any version of Maya and OS X Tiger.

Still dont know exatly what causes it,(not the VM), but at least Tiger is a start.

Thanks for the reply...

Oh, and it stops when using any output method, even just something as simple as a rotating sphere will freeze during batch...
Omni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2005, 05:51 PM   #11
petrol
Subscriber
 
petrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 351
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you throw the MAC in the trash everything should work :p
petrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2005, 11:52 PM   #12
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

LOL, so true, so true.
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2005, 01:54 AM   #13
Omni
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Big Help that is.

I really try to stay out of those lame, MAC vs. PC wars, gets really old, Both have their advantages if you look at it objectivly...

It would be great if people on both sides didnt feel the need to defend what they owned, and actaully commented on the question asked..

Too much to ask?
Omni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2005, 01:18 AM   #14
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Well, you have to look at it at a techinical standpoint. Overall you get more bang for your buck with a PC. But I agree the war is pretty lame.
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2005, 08:14 AM   #15
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a pc, never had a mac. Not to hot on what the difference is to be honest.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.