Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-07-2005, 02:29 PM   #1
MaxxaM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering Error!

I made a animation and i want to export it, i used Batch Render... But when i render it, it comes out as unknown .Files! One for every frame i made, instead of all in one .Swf file.. I use Maya Vector, name.ext (Vector Multi Frame), Macromedia SWF..
MaxxaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2005, 05:10 PM   #2
Total Rookie
Registered User
 
Total Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Where do u think I am right now? Alright, I'll tell y' all... I'm at Gnomon Workshop and Highend3d sites...Hehehehe...just kiddin':)!!!!Oh, I'm not a ego member anymore? Cool!!!! I'm a Senior Member now!!!!
Posts: 599
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Batch Render creates a sequence of images, u'll just need an editor, like the one that McKinley uses in the video.
__________________
Anyone here plays Tibia?

Add me to your MSN list

Tibia is the best MMORPG that i've ever seen...xD
Total Rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2005, 07:53 PM   #3
MaxxaM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Total Rookie
Batch Render creates a sequence of images, u'll just need an editor, like the one that McKinley uses in the video.
Whos McKinley? lol, and btw.. i think i got it work, nearly.. but i made a camera, but it dont work.. how i activate it?
MaxxaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2005, 07:57 PM   #4
Total Rookie
Registered User
 
Total Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Where do u think I am right now? Alright, I'll tell y' all... I'm at Gnomon Workshop and Highend3d sites...Hehehehe...just kiddin':)!!!!Oh, I'm not a ego member anymore? Cool!!!! I'm a Senior Member now!!!!
Posts: 599
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hmmmm...grab the free tutorial "Render Globals". Mr. Mckinley appears there. And he will kill your questions. Anyway, if u don't want to grab it just to know 'bout yr camera, go to render globals and turn the render view (or somethin' like that) from persp to camera.
__________________
Anyone here plays Tibia?

Add me to your MSN list

Tibia is the best MMORPG that i've ever seen...xD
Total Rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2005, 10:20 PM   #5
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when you do the playblast, click the box to get the options up, there you can choose between fcheck and mediaplayer, fcheck is a maya program which just plays it.
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.