Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-05-2006, 01:03 PM   #1
Camelot264
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering (not a how to)

Iv been using Maya for quite some time now, but iv been having one big problem. I can't seem to batch render.:headbang: Iv set up the output files and everything but when i click batch render the command line turns red and says error: cannot find an available port. Can someone tell me why it's saying this? Thanks
Camelot264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 12:31 PM   #2
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i believe the batch render uses the loopback address to create a virtual network with the computer. Make sure you don't have something blocked in ur firewall that will cause maya to not be able to create a local network (maya itself for example)
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 01:50 PM   #3
Camelot264
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah i tried shutting off my firewall and allowing programs to get through but it still doesn't work. Is batch rendering only for networks? because im using a home computer for it...
Camelot264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 03:06 PM   #4
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

no, it makes a virtual network...so it works with just 1 computer.
Try checking your router settings to make sure you actually do have some available ports (also check firewall setting to ensure you're not blocking them...i don't know which ones maya uses)
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.