Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-05-2006, 08:59 PM   #1
TheDoogan
Registered User
 
TheDoogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Rotate manipulator display problems.

Hi everyone, im new here and relativley new to maya. My problem is the rotate manipulator only shows up in one panel, and in that panel when I zoom, the manipulator stays the same size.It does not scale with the object. It seems to be stuck on some kind of global setting or something. In that same panel the move tool brings up black bow-tie shaped manipulators I dont recognise. The scale tool does not show up in this panel, and only shows up in one other panel. I cant model or animate with these settings... How can I reset these to factory settings?

Thanks.
TheDoogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2006, 02:19 AM   #2
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

sounds like u need to update the display drivers...go to the manufacturer's site and get the latest drivers. that's normally the problem.
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 12:39 AM   #3
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Some ATI cards cause this problem, also make sure you are running in 32bit mode.

Cheers
Paul
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 05:28 PM   #4
nosko11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This might sound famililiar to everyone but its the solution for almost any problem in maya..

DELETING THE prefs folder

My Documents --> maya --> 7.0 (your version) --> prefs

restart maya
nosko11 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.