Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-05-2006, 03:23 PM   #1
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default RENDER TILES???

I need to render a large file which is 7200 by 3600 pixels and i have been told i can render the file in parts for performance reasons.I have been told i use a command called render tiles however after consulting the help,i have not been able to figure out to do so,please help

Darrska
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2006, 03:30 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ermm.............. not sure

did they mean render layers?? - if so check the sticky thread at the top of this section
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2006, 03:38 PM   #3
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Massive file

Thats not what i want do unforntunatley,i need to render it in tiles as i am trying to render a massive file on my crappy laptop and it keeps crashing

darrska
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2006, 03:45 PM   #4
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well- you can select a region in the render window, and you can click render region- that would work, I think
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2006, 03:57 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

http://www.highend3d.com/maya/downlo..._ray/3785.html

You can also input your own render sizes for images even if they are ove rthe 5000 pixel (think its might be that) by finding hte defaults and adding custom sizes.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.