Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-10-2006, 04:09 AM   #1
weyvin
Registered User
 
weyvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Polygon Count and Mental Ray

Hi Everyone,

I got a question here about polygon count and Mental ray.
I have a scene of roughly 500,000 polygons and have assigned a lambert material to everything with no lighting in the scene.

Then, set my Mental Ray to FGather Preview.
It renders fine a first time but when i do changes after that, like let's say i change the image resolution to a higher one (PAL 768 to FULL 1024).

Mental Ray just aborts!

So, I then have to save the scene, re-open it again to be able to render the FULL 1024... So, is that Normal that Mental Ray crashes this way?

So, i am thinking that if i texture everything, add lights to my scene then, Mental Ray wouldn't be able to even render a 320x240!

My pc is a P4 2.8Ghz, 1Gb Ram, Radeon 9800 Pro ATI...

Please let me know anything as soon as you can guys so that i can find other alternatives for my scene....

Thanks a lot for taking the time to read this thread!

Kevin

Last edited by weyvin : 29-10-2006 at 04:13 AM.
weyvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 08:08 AM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

MR aborts on me sometimes even with 2gb of ram.

its not MR thats the problem, its maya that has the memory leak. if you turn on progress message, it will probably say MR has insufficient mem ;
just do a batch render from frame 1 - 1.
mayabatch.exe will [almost] never crash.
if u use maya 7 and up, it automatically batch renders command line style, so u can turn off maya, it will still render.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 08:21 AM   #3
weyvin
Registered User
 
weyvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey vladimirjp,

Thanks for the reply and your time for reading my issues
I will try Batch render it and see how it goes...

You're right about the progress message, it does say unsufficient mem!

So, i guess now i can carry on with my model and finish it then, i will try using the bacth render to render the final...

Thanks again vladimirjp!


Kevin
weyvin is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.