Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-12-2006, 05:25 AM   #1
truehero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default custom polygons (tracing)

ive been playing around with this maya 7.0.1 now for hours and i seem to be missing a basic piece of knowledge....


how do i create a polygon by tracing my own shape? All i can find are polygon primitives.

you see I have a drawing of a sword i want to 'trace" AND I CANT FIGURE OUT HOW...
truehero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 05:37 AM   #2
Izaak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's a problem that's been bugging me. All I did was make a plane, model the outline.
Izaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 06:38 AM   #3
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

try using the create polygon tool.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 09:08 AM   #4
truehero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow um double post! BUT ARRAN! where is the create polygon tool?

I have 7.0.1 ple, and under create is alot of stuff but nothing that says polygon tool
truehero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 09:23 AM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

check under the polygon menu.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 10:46 AM   #6
truehero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have a bunch of tabs abov thr window. General, Curves, Surfaces, Polygons...ect

under the polygon tab I have:

shere
cube
cylinder
cone
plane
torus
pyramid
pipe
helix
combine
seperate
mirror
smooth
smooth prxy
reduce
split polygon tool
extrude face
extrude edge
extrude vertex
chamber vertex
cut faces
merge vertices
merge edge tool
flip edge
collapse
extract
sculpt greomtry tool
planar mapping
cylindrical mapping
spherical mapping
automatic projection
uv texture editor


THATS ALL I HAVE

I tried them all and none of them are a "CREATE POLYGON TOOL"
truehero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 02:03 PM   #7
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hit f1 to get the help menu up and search for 'Create Polygon Tool', it'll tell you where it is and how to use it too.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2006, 03:17 PM   #8
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

no, it's under the menu headings. Select Modeling from the pull down menu set on the left and then select polygons from the menu headings at the top. Create polygon tool is like the first or second choice. If you can't see the menu headings than hit ctrl and spacebar a few times until all of your menus and whatnot are visible. It's definitely there - it's not like your version is missing it.

but yeah, like happymat said: F1!
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 01:39 PM   #9
truehero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

THANKS FOR THE HELP!

I appreciate it immensely and it has helped me alot!

Now Im trying to use splitpoly, how do I get it to let me pick a spot in open space to make like a curve before i finish on an edge?


when ever I click in the "open" of a polygon, it snaps it to an edge...

maybe i should just start a new topic...
truehero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 01:47 PM   #10
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

open up the tool options by double clicking on the tool. There you will see an option for snapping to edges which you can turn off.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2006, 09:38 PM   #11
truehero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dude arran you rock! thanks a bunch!

this program is getting easier and esier to use. Only thing I absolutely dont like is the way selection is done, to where there isnt a default. You cant like...hit esc and go back to a bsic pointer selection. You have to manually switch between tools to do anything.

This of course isnt super bad, just..i have to get use to it

Next up! Imk tryin to turn my "2d" polygon model into "3d"

I went with extrude face and it made it 3d, but it turned it into....a double sided empty box, with my original plane still in the center.

I know my book tells me how to do it, but Im at lunch at work, and im addicted. I can just look it up when im home.
truehero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2006, 10:05 PM   #12
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well there are hotkeys...

q = pointer (select)
w = move
e = rotate
r = scale
t = show manipulator
y = last tool used (like split poly tool, append to poly tool, ep curve tool, etc... whatever you used last besides move, rotate, and scale)
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2006, 10:08 PM   #13
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

no problem.

yeah, just learn the short cut keys that neostrider has kindly given you and it will get a lot quicker.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2006, 10:14 PM   #14
truehero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

wow, thanks guys that helps a ton!
truehero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 03:50 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.