Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-02-2007, 05:35 PM   #16
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

that link is a load of nothing, lol

Vista runs my Maya way faster, and same with other programs..

i love vista, i suggest it if your computer is good enough, haha
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 06:54 PM   #17
SilverBlood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 130
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,

Just a word from Kuweekee again... i know... i've been absent...... but the reason for that was windows vista.

A friend of mine and me both installed Vista. I installed the 32 bit ultimate edition, and the friend installed the 64 bit ultimate edition.

My computer booted up after install, and the only thing that i needed to install was my mouse driver ( and with the lack of vista drivers i installed it under xp compatible mode, so no problems there) and my audio driver.

My friend however installed his computer, same missing drivers as me, so he installed his sound driver, and he got his first Blue screen of death (hereafter BSOD). he de-installed the driver, and once again he got a BSOD. he de-installed his video driver, since he downloaded the one from nvidia, instead of using the windows driver. he still gets BSOD's when playing games.

To make a long story short, since it took almost a week before we solved it......

His computer was on an automatic 5% overclocked mode, he set it back to no overclocking, and it works like a charm.

So a tip when changing to vista.... don't overclock your system when u're running 64 bit version of vista.

And about loss of performance. i installed maya, and a couple of games where i can see the fps. and i went down from 89 fps to about 74 fps, so it does use more resources. but then again, like nvidia website says : They had 3 years to perfect the drivers for xp, and they only had 2 month to do it for the vista drivers.


Final conclusion :

If u don't mind running 10 fps slower, and have a mean machine... and checked the internet if all drivers are available for windows vista, then i would advise to switch.

if u have less than 2 gig of RAM, don't get the ultimate edition.... since it almost takes up 500 mb of ram just to run Airo.



Greets,

Kuweekee
__________________
01001011011101010111011101100101011001010110101101 10010101100101
SilverBlood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2007, 10:41 AM   #18
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

hey Kuweekee, great to see you back... havnt chatted to you in ages...

in my life ived probably had about 60+ BSOD and i dont know if this will work with your friend or anyone else but it was for some reason because of my harddrive, the connection was abit lose and didnt fit right for some odd reason... soo after disconnecting and reconnecting it works fine untill a week later.(got new cables soo no problem anymore)

thats my two sense worth if anyone has been getting BSOD lately

XP for the win
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2007, 11:09 AM   #19
SilverBlood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 130
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey Marlon,

The HDD's in the computer were bought the day before the install, and so were all the cables, but we solved it by going to non-overclock mode in the bios.

So for anyone who's running vista : DON'T OVERCLOCK YOUR CPU!!!
__________________
01001011011101010111011101100101011001010110101101 10010101100101
SilverBlood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2007, 02:04 PM   #20
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

"The HDD's in the computer were bought the day before the install, and so were all the cables, but we solved it by going to non-overclock mode in the bios."

yeah thats good you solved it
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2007, 06:11 AM   #21
Poly-Gon Mad
Registered User
 
Poly-Gon Mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am not planning on ever upgrading to Vista at this time. From what I have read and seen Vista is much slower at unless you have 2 gigs+ of ram and a really fast CPU. I spend money on high end parts so that I can run PS, Maya and Games fast, Not the memory hogging OS running in the background.

As for Aero, yeah it looks cool but Macs have had that stuff for years and if you don't like the silly XP themes then use "Utheme patcher" it's free and only takes about 5 megs of ram, plus you can choose from thousands of themes from deviant art etc.

Any way my next OS will be Mac leopard when it comes out, it's 64 bit, looks cool, no driver probs, can dual boot XP, and best of all no anti virus apps running in the BG taking up precious RAM. Why can't Microsoft get their act together and make an OS that looks cool works even better than it looks and runs efficiently?
Well that's my rant for the day.

No offence to anyone who just bought Vista I hope that it works out great for you.
__________________
RAM disk is not an installation procedure.
Poly-Gon Mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2007, 02:44 PM   #22
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Well I took the plunge and I have install Vista onto my Laptop (Intel Centrino 1.7Ghz, 512Mb RAM). It runs well enough and looks nice. I wont be using it on my Desktop as I have too many apps to run that may (and probably ain't) Vista compatible.

Despite my crits of it before I have to retort that it is not that bad as long as you are not using it to use Aero 3D.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.