Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-04-2007, 05:16 AM   #1
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default image plane problem in 8.5

I have a problem. I watched kurts tut on character modeling from one plane, when I make the polyplane and middle mouse drag my pic that I am using. The image shows up in persp when I hit 6 but not in the front view. Does anybody know why. I have maya 8.5 a legal version I paid for, so this should not be happening. Maybe it is something simple I dont know about but this has never happened in any version I have used before. Does anyone know what it is.
Attached Thumbnails
 
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 07:48 AM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

you had the window selected when you hit 6 of course??

maybe swing the picture around the Y axis 180 degrees (though it shouldn't matter??)

Im guessing, but one thing is for sure, its something simple you have missed, whether you 'paid' for maya or not, this shouldnt happen.
(' not in other versions, ' how many you paid for LOL)

anyone with more suggestions??

you dont need divisions on an image plane.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03 : 10-04-2007 at 08:31 AM.
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 08:17 AM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Not to second guess you, but if that snap shot was immediately after you hit 6 in the front view, it didn't work. Your perspective view is highlighted which means your cursor was hovering over the perspective view when you hit 6. Other than that, I'm clueless. I have 8.5 and no problems with image planes.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 10:19 AM   #4
Bluecow
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

iv been having major issues with 8.5 and image planes so im no help but it looks like the lambert wasnt put on with the middle mouse button i duno i use to have problems in 7 that look just like that and what i did wrong was i didnt middle mouse drag it on
Bluecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 03:43 PM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

?? select the plane, right click on a lambert (not the default one that is always there) and 'assign to selected object' is another version of 'middle mousing a shader.'
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2007, 01:08 PM   #6
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thanks guys but I figured it out. My graphics cards accelerator was set to low. I raised it up to almost full and its working fine. Thanks anyway.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2007, 02:15 PM   #7
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

thanks for posting your resolution. I'll have to remember that...if image doesn't show, check speed of graphics card accelerator.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.