Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-04-2007, 12:40 PM   #1
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render problems

Hello,
I have a problem with rendering a movie. Ive downloaded the tutorial of mtmckinley. In this tutorial he explaines its better to render a movie with Targa-files instead of avi.
My problem is that im only able to render avi files into a movie. But my computer renders each file single so that ill get for a 60 frames-movie 60 pictures. Ive also tried to set the "Frame/Animation Ext" to "multi frame" but Im not able to select it.
Thanks.
Heres a visual example of my problem:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 01:16 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Thats right, you need to make the targa sequence into a movie using another peice of software, say video mach, Adobe after effects, Premier, Avid etc etc
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 01:21 PM   #3
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So Ill be possible to copy the Targa-files into the movie program or will Maya automaticly notice the movie program and allow me to render multi-targa-frames?
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 01:37 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You open say videomach and thern tell it to look for a sequence of images, it then compiles them into an animation so that you can then renderit out as a movie. Its a sepperate process to rendering and nothing to do with maya once the images are rendered.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2007, 02:04 PM   #5
Peppomanien
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah, ok

Thank you very much :attn:
__________________
H?
Peppomanien is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
glass se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 18 10-12-2010 02:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.