Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-08-2007, 02:26 PM   #1
Nirmal_c
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: India
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hardware render error

maya 8.5 reports my 3d card is insufficient for hardware render while i select hardware render.

I use nvidia geforce 6600.
Will this card support maya8.5 ??
Please someone sugest me. I want to render my effects.
Nirmal_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 05:00 PM   #2
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hello,

your card will probably work up to a point but The Geforce range are really gaming cards not workstation cards. The more recent gaming cards seem to work much better with 3D apps but even some workstaion cards have a few issues.

Check the QUALIFICATION CHARTS for a more complete answer to your query.

Cheers,

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site

Last edited by happymat27 : 16-08-2007 at 05:04 PM.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 08:30 PM   #3
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

You probably have to lower the resolution, i've got an ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb card and it only renders hardware to 512*400 (or something like this), if you can wait until maya 2008 comes out because in this version mental ray can render them
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 09:27 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Mat, that link you posted is broken.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2007, 04:13 AM   #5
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Sorry, the SM link posting thingy seems to be broken,

This is the address ...

http://www.alias.com/glb/eng/support...SSM44AJMK0IJVC

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.