Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-12-2007, 01:21 AM   #1
Red_Roxxor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Poly to Subdivision convert problem

Hi it's me again with another problem i'm sure you can help me with. I just made my poly dog and now i wanted to covert it into a subdivision but i always get an error.

[b]polyToSubdiv -ap 0 -ch 0 -aut off -maxPolyCount 1000 -maxEdgesPerVert 32 |polySurface8|polySurfaceShape11;
// Error: polyToSubdiv1 (Poly To Subdiv Node): One or more edges is nonmanifold.
// Nonmanifold geometry cannot be converted to a subdivision surface.
// To clean up nonmanifold edges, use Polygons->Cleanup with the nonmanifold option. //
// Error: Command polyToSubdiv failed. Open Script Editor for details. //
B]

someone knows what that should mean i already tired the clean up thing with the option: "Edges with zero lengh". I don't really know what's meand with "nonmanifold option" i come form austria and so my english isn't so good but I also didn't find a translation on the internet.
pls someone help me.

Red


what i forget to ask is: in the video tut he cleaqns everything up with merge vertices but that doesn't do anything so i just did everthing with merge to center. where could the problem with the vertices tool be?

Last edited by Red_Roxxor : 03-12-2007 at 01:24 AM.
Red_Roxxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 04:59 AM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

It seems to me that the way you have tackled the merge vertices is your problem.

It sounds like you still have 2 seperate peices of geometry merged, so until that is a single bit of geometry it cant be converted to Sub-D. Undo the Merge to Center and then go ack and merge each vert individually and try again.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 01:36 PM   #3
Red_Roxxor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sry I'm real maya noob this is my first modeling and so i really don't know what you wanted to tell me.
But i combined all pieces so i have one geometry.
Red_Roxxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 04:55 PM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

OK but these have to be knitted together using Merge Vertices...
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 08:00 PM   #5
Red_Roxxor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok i solved the merge vertieces problem (i just had to raise the settings casue it didn't work with the defaults) but the other probem is still there nobody got an idea?
Red_Roxxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 08:55 PM   #6
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

When it tells you to open the scrip editor, you should open it, and it should tell you what the problem is.

What you will probably find has happened, is you've got a hole in your mesh that you haven't noticed.

Go to>> Mesh>> Cleanup>> and in the options window make sure "Nonmanifold Geometry" is checked.

Hit apply, and it should highlight the vertices's in the problem area.

You will probably have to manually fix the problem, weather you merge the problem verts, or have to delete them, depends on the problem.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.