Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-12-2007, 12:56 PM   #16
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Looking at the book again, I may have been wrong. Did you try rendering the particles seperately using hardware rendering? or did you just try rendering everything together?

Additionally, I have learned that it was possible to hardware render with less then ideal cards in maya7, but in the more recent versions, it has gotten a lot less plausable.

You can try rendering just the particles by hiding everything else, selecting Hardware render in your render settings and "use geometry mask" to on, then comp them together. If it doesn't work, then I'm afraid I can't help further.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2007, 01:02 PM   #17
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

It just wont let me select hardware rendering
it says 'graphics card insufficiant for hardware rendering'
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2007, 08:27 PM   #18
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I think that you might be able to get away using the hardware render buffer, as on my old desktop it wont hardware render, but it will via the hardware render buffer, my laptop dosent have a problem at all.

If your running maya 2008 then you can render previously only hardware rendered particles using mantal ray, works a treat!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 08:19 AM   #19
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

How would i do that?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 02:04 PM   #20
ieoie
Registered User
 
ieoie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 88
Thanks: 10
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

hi there,

maybe a solution

i'm a newbe so lets hope this works for you

on the particleShape tab

make the particles clouds
add the colour per particle atribute
create a ramp for this atribute

select the particles

goto hypershade

press the button with a square and arrow to the right
this will bring your particleconnection into your hypershade

add an
particlesampler (particle utilities)

add an

particleCloud (volumetric)

now connect the particle cloud to your particles
connect them with default you have to do this twice to get the atribute panel which you can close

then connect the particle sampler to your particle cloud
connect it to the colour

now you will see your particles in your software renderer or in mental ray

hope this will do for you

ieoie out........
ieoie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 04:01 PM   #21
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

cheers
but i would still prefer it if i could get hardware rendering to work
anyone know how?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 07:20 AM   #22
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Elephantinc there is no how if your card does not support hardware rendering then you can't use it, you can try the hardware render buffer as Gster suggested by going to Window at the top of the UI and then under Rendering Editors select Hardware Render Buffer .If this does not work for you then you will have to use either of the two workarounds we have suggested to use the software renderer, use another workaround ,if you have Maya 2008 use Mental Ray to render them or buy a new Graphics card.
Sorry but thats the reality of it.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SimplyMaya 2010 - Subscriber Updates Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 6 13-09-2011 10:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.