Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-04-2008, 11:20 AM   #1
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Importing Syntheyes tracking and image planes

Hi,

I want to import a Syntheyes track into Maya and place the footage in the background so that it lines up with the tracker camera. I imported the tracking ".ma" scene into Maya (8.5), and now I want to place the footage in the scene so that it fills the camera view and lines up with the trackers. Can someone help me with placing the background footage?

Thanks in advance.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 12:10 PM   #2
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not sure if I understand you correctly, but I'll try...

In the viewport for the tracker camera, select View > image plane > import image. place your footage as an image sequence on this image plane.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 01:25 PM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, now I have the image sequence showing. But, when I try to play in the viewport, frame by frame, I get a 'red' error readout saying that it was unable to load it. What am I missing?
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 01:58 PM   #4
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, I had to rename the image sequence frames to include periods in the naming convention (".###.jpg") for Maya to "see" the sequence.

OK, I'm new to this image plane world. Now I've inserted a Cube to place it in the scene and am trying to place that in Camera view, to no avail.

Now I realized that the background image sequence no longer shows after frame one, and I still cannot see cube.

Last edited by maya4todd : 10-04-2008 at 02:41 PM.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 02:38 PM   #5
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the viewport for your tracking camera, go to View > Select Camera. then in the perspective view (these should not be the same camera), hit f to focus. this shows you where your camera is. you should now be able to create objects and place them in front of this camera in the perspective viewport.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.