Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-06-2008, 03:17 PM   #1
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rivet Gun

Hey all.

I've been working on the "Rivet Gun" from the game "Bioshock" for an hour or 2 now and this is what i've got.

I'm still a beginner/noob so don't be too hard on me :bow:

Also, I have a little problem. Whenever I go to the front view (which is actually the side of the gun.), I try to use the "Create Polygon" tool, but when I click somewhere to create a new part for my gun, it says: "Warning: Select an object that allows topology modification." How can I fix this? Tnx.

Well here it is:



Edit:
WireFrame

Last edited by shadowspy : 27-06-2008 at 02:31 PM.
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 05:27 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

can you post a wireframe?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:16 PM   #3
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sure! Here you go :attn:

Anyone has a solution to my problem btw?


Last edited by shadowspy : 27-06-2008 at 02:31 PM.
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:45 PM   #4
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

good, nice clean quads
a bit dense in some places though
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 06:52 PM   #5
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc
good, nice clean quads
a bit dense in some places though
Tnx. The dense places come because for the rings I made a Torus and the used Booleans >> Difference
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 09:45 PM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

cool - bioshock was a great game.

i might avoid booleans - as they can cause a few problems when modeling and you don't really need them.

not sure what's causing your problem - does it happen in a new scene as well?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 07:39 AM   #7
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks.

The problem does not occur in a new scene. In the rivet gun scene I can use it for example on the ground in perspective mode. But in the front view (With the image pane.) It gives the error. It's very annoying since I can't make some parts atm.

Last edited by shadowspy : 27-06-2008 at 02:32 PM.
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 10:28 AM   #8
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

not sure what you mean when you say you can use it on the ground. in any case, just import your gun into a new scene and then you should be fine.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 11:24 AM   #9
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, thanks. Let me try that when I get home

Last edited by shadowspy : 27-06-2008 at 02:32 PM.
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2008, 04:56 PM   #10
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you! It worked. Updates soon!

EDIT: First test render. (Model is not finished yet, materials not applied correctly, a lot of texturing has to be done, etc.)


Last edited by shadowspy : 28-06-2008 at 06:42 PM.
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 04:31 PM   #11
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's been a while, but i've been busy with some things for a few days, but now the time has come for an update

I'm sorry for the crappy render. Still needs textures and decent materials
I've added a wireframe for a better look.

http://img395.imageshack.us/my.php?i...render4dv4.png


shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 12:30 AM   #12
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

it's looking good - lose that sky background tho - it's not doing you any favors - and just makes it difficult to see your model.

keep at this - with some decent textures, this will look nice.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 07:47 AM   #13
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you!

I do have one question though:
When I create textures for my mesh, how do I get the metal to be shiny. I don't know exactly how this is done (shaders?). Is there any tutorial for the basics of that?

Thanks!
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 10:08 AM   #14
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

yeah - you would adjust the specularity and eccentricity values. you can also paint maps in photoshop to control your various shader attributes, but first you need to layout your uvs.

this is a good texturing tutorial:

http://www.ramyhanna.com/texturing/p...utorial01.html
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 11:07 AM   #15
shadowspy
Registered User
 
shadowspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 116
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's a great tutorial thank you.
I do know basic UV mapping and I know how to work with bump maps, etc. But I never tried to make things shiny though

Thanks for the help!
shadowspy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.