Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-08-2008, 01:05 AM   #16
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is incredibly upsetting. I have now deleted the prefs folder, updated all the drivers, and just reinstalled PLE off of the autodesk site...still no change. Thanks for everyone's help so far, but it seems that I've had a problem that nobody else has ever had this badly.


Aha! Even if it's a temporary fix, I searched through all the topics on the forum even close to this problem, and found one topic from 2003 that said I should go back and reload the texture from how I initially did it. If anyone already mentioned this and I just didn't understand, sorry for continuing to make this situation difficult, but everyone's help has been greatly appreciated. Thanks again.

--
Matt

Last edited by iMattTG : 20-08-2008 at 01:27 AM.
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 03:41 AM   #17
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I figured I would ask my next question in this old thread so I don't have to bother thinking up a witty name to call a new one.

I'm at the part in the tutorial where Kurt is tweaking the shape of the model in subdiv (and going back to polygons), but when I watch him convert to Subdiv, it becomes a bit smoother, and then he must hit a button on his keyboard or something because a second later the model gets even smoother than that.

Anybody know what he must be hitting because just sitting in subdiv, mine is starting to look pretty bad unfortunatly?
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 04:34 AM   #18
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

he's hitting 2 and 3 on the keyboard to make it go up a level of smoothness.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.