Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-08-2008, 10:38 PM   #1
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Does anyone know how to render with command prompt?

Hi,

The presets in the render layer didn't work in heavy scenes, so I manually turned off "emit spec" and shadows in all lights, then I went through all the geometries and turned off "cast shadow and received shadows". And when I batch render that diffuse layer for just 1 frame, it only batch render 80%.

So I clicked on the maya file node after I set everything up and this is what I got as you can see in the picture. And I get the same result if I did use the presets of the diffuse layer.

I tried the command prompt tutorial from digital tutors, but I kept getting errors like internal and external errors.

I am trying to render from the D drive, in mentalray for 200 frames in targa. But I kept getting errors.

Please help. Thank you in advance.
Edit/Delete Message
Attached Thumbnails
 
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 11:17 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

hmmm,

Have you tried just rightclicking the scene file and rendering from that?


It might have some thing blocking maya, such as your firewall or anti virus software?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 11:32 PM   #3
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That is what I did. Why would a firewall blocked teh rendering?
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 11:33 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Maybe when maya's trying to access mantal ray to start it up??
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 11:36 PM   #5
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how do u render in command prompt then?
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 11:48 PM   #6
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

TBH the command prompt rendering has worked for me on several scenes so it must be something to do with your scene.

What errors are you getting when you render in layers, leave maya open and see what errors come up in the script editor?

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.