Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-11-2008, 02:21 PM   #1
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "add divisions" doesn't work on face

Hi. I'm trying to add some horizontal and vertical edges to a face but when i click on the face and click "add devisions" set to linear 4 10, it doesn't do anything.

when i try exponential i get the pic below but that's not what i want at all.

I'd love to start over but i want to know what this problm is so if it happens when i 'm further than a cube i can fix it myself.
Attached Thumbnails
 
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 05:54 PM   #2
Ajmooch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If your add divisions tool isn't working then you can just use the cut poly or add edge loop tools, those will work just as easily.
__________________
~I have no idea what I'm doing~
Ajmooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:51 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

wow, i've never even heard of "Add divisions"...

ajmooch is right, just use cut face, split polygon, or inserte edge loop, whichever tickles your fancy better

if you haven't altered any verticies or added edges since the creation of the cube you can up the subdivisions used in the cube in it's history nodes in the channel box
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 01:21 PM   #4
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

all those tools cause the same problem. The only reason i want to create this edge is to draw a curve exactly on it so it's straight (and don't want to do it manually).

is there any other functiont hat just draws "indicators" ? (like a straight line which isn't actually an edge, just like a ruler)
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 02:39 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

rudeboymcc, what comes to mind if you just want a straight line as reference how about drawing a Spline and if you hold down the Shift Key while drawing it that makes it nice and straight. But I may be missing what you are trying to do.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 08:07 PM   #6
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry but can't find this option. where is it? the Maya help file says it's for nurbs and all my objects are polygons
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 12:39 AM   #7
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It is a Nurbs Spline. I was under the impression all you wanted was a ruler or a straight line as reference and not to use in the modeling. Guess I misunderstood.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 01:36 AM   #8
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you got it right, that;s wht i want. but can i add a nurbs spline to a polygon?
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 01:57 AM   #9
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

no but you want a straight line for reference and not to actually affect your model right?
so whats wrong with making a new piece of geometry?
is there a reason why you can't create more objects?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:50 AM   #10
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the reason i was using divisions is because it guarantees a straight line. whereas if i make a new object i have to draw it myself and have to manually check the numbers on every corner.
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:03 AM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

if you want a straight line for reference couldn't you just resize a plane?

you're aware of the snapping options right?

btw, whats the reference line for?

(hope i'm not coming across as rude >.<)
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:28 AM   #12
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yep i know about snapping. The referenec lines are for the bay window i'm making for the house above. it's just going to be one trapezium extruded down the height of the house.

and i need loads of lines across it for windows, window sills, and all the carvings and cornises to line up. but i'm drawing from a picture in teh image plane and i need to get it as accurate as possible (hence i can't use snapping, i need to be able to drag it).
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thumbnails in WIP & Finished Work Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 11 09-12-2010 06:22 AM
Character animation-Finished work maheshsubbiah Finished Work 7 05-12-2010 05:04 AM
Saw II work mtmckinley Finished Work 8 16-11-2010 01:33 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.