Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-11-2008, 02:30 PM   #1
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default maxwell render settings help

Hi All,

I have renderdered out a pic of a microphone using maxwell, but no matter how long I render it is still grainy. I rendered out this pic for 4 hours and it is still grainy. Here is the pic and the settings I used.
Attached Thumbnails
 
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 02:31 PM   #2
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

settings
Attached Thumbnails
 
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 02:32 PM   #3
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

more settings
Attached Thumbnails
 
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 02:44 PM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

4 hours isn't that long for maxwell. Leave it for twice that and see what you get.
It all depends on the materials, lights, and other things, so there may be a wait, but it is worth it.

also, your image isn't in focus. That can increase graininess. Multi-light should also be avoided at all costs, as it makes the render take longer.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:24 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

banksta, I use Maxwell and it appears that your camera is not focusing on the object. In the HUD display you have that option turned on, if you make it active will show you the distance to the object. Make sure that you Maxwell camera is set to the distance to focus to. I found that to be the thing that frustrated me about Maxwell when I first started. I may be wrong, but I think I see that happening with yours. And 12 to 18 hours with Maxwell is not uncommon.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:52 PM   #6
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

This may be of more help, if focus is you issue. In the Heads Up Display under DISPLAY if you choose the option OBJECT DETAILS it will give you the distance to the object selected. Then select your camera and under the Maxwell Render you want to select Manual Focal Distance and put that distance in. Maxwell does one heck of a job with Depth of field. Too well sometimes. Just remember that Maxwell operates just like a camera. With the F stop and everything.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:13 AM   #7
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Smile

thanks old hippie tom.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 01:16 AM   #8
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

You bet!! Glad it may have helped!!
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 11:59 AM   #9
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

cant find manual focus distance in maxwell render
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 12:01 PM   #10
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I found it thanks.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 12:14 PM   #11
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Great I had missed your message. Sorry!!!
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.