Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-03-2009, 05:42 AM   #1
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Whiteness!?!?

I can't see anything in the modeling window! all my geometry is white!! I tried pressing 5 and turning on default shading. Any ideas??
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com

Last edited by steven07 : 23-03-2009 at 05:48 AM.
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2009, 06:03 AM   #2
LadySekhmet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I know this may be a newbie thing, but, check anyways...


Check to see in your hypershade that the lambert1 (default shader for any new polygons/NURBS) is the standard gray color.

Other than that, I do not know if there's options to change the standard color for whatever reason.
LadySekhmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2009, 06:06 AM   #3
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah tried that. Didn't work:S any and all objects just turn out white:S even if I put different colors on them. they render out right. they just dont appear right in the viewport...
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2009, 06:11 AM   #4
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

alright. Maybe this is a new clue. when I restart maya it works. But when I open a certain project i've been working on it messes up again. Are there settings that reset when you reset maya that don't reset when you make a new scene?
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2009, 07:10 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

try restarting and making a new scene, then importing your geometry.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2009, 05:05 PM   #6
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope that didn't work:S
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2009, 06:14 PM   #7
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Alright. Made this short video to demonstrate. Maybe it'll help!
http://stevenpalomino.com/audio/zarggg.mov
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.