Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-04-2009, 05:58 AM   #1
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default Stwert-Spaceship Challenge-Vyrium

So here's my very rough start to this challenge. I decided to go with the vyrium race, cause I got a mental picture of a bunch of snakey aliens slithering around a big ship. I don't get the game reference, so hopefully my inevitable departure from it won't lose me any points

Wireframe of half of the control cabin frontish part of the ship so far. Comments and criticisms are welcome of course, and I'd like to get people's insight on workflow things, because I'm not really sure yet the best way to approach different types of modelling. How much do people try to keep everything as the same mesh? Or is it better for this type of thing to just model lots of components and stick them together?

By the way, the spirally bits are how the snakey aliens (or snakliens) get to different parts of the ship, because with a straight tube, they wouldn't have anything to push off of.
Attached Thumbnails
 
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 11:54 AM   #2
curtis08
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I like the shapes inside the aerial satellite. Its good that you have put thought into the way the aliens move to nice one. looking forward to seeing the progress. and sorry i carnt say i know to much about modeling, i guess it all comes from practice, and i think you mainly have to keep it all from the samll object when modeling organic characters and such, but not machinery.
curtis08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:38 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default Re: Stwert-Spaceship Challenge-Vyrium

Originally posted by stwert
How much do people try to keep everything as the same mesh? Or is it better for this type of thing to just model lots of components and stick them together?
a good question.. it's one that i'm always asking whenever i do hard surface models... but i never figure out the answer...

i think someone at some point told someone else... or someone asked and it never got answered....

anyway, that's a cool start so far
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:59 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

my stuff is separate pieces all the time, especially in creating non-organic stuff
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 01:17 PM   #5
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,418
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

my ship so far are 1000`s of single cubes and cylinders (slightly tweaked). Working with one complete mesh just makes things harder I find.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 06:22 PM   #6
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

yeah seems like you'd break it down into pieces and work on it like that, seems easier and all you have to do is group everything together if you need to scale everything up or down or move it all around.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 07:00 PM   #7
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

ha ha - really cool stwert - i like this idea a lot - do you have any concept sketches?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 07:03 PM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Thanks for all your replies. I was hoping the answer would be lots of small components, cause as some of you said, it just makes things more difficult to have as one mesh. Back to work! I think it'll go a bit faster now I can focus on individual parts and not worry too much about bridging them together to make one unified mesh.

Last edited by stwert : 10-04-2009 at 11:21 PM.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 07:05 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

arran, thanks! I do have a couple little sketches, but nothing really detailed or solidified. It's a bit sad actually, how much it feels like my sketching has deteriorated (or if I had any ability in the first place ). I don't think I've drawn spaceships since I was a kid. I'll have to get back to the drawing board, so to speak.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 11:29 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Update on the control center of the ship.
I'm obviously really bad at rendering right now, I haven't changed any settings. I've tried to figure out how to change the background color of the render, but I couldn't find it, and I imported it into Picasa which seems to interpret the default black as transparent, which makes sense, but how do I change that? Do I need to add a physical backdrop to the scene and apply a material?

Anyway, I'll look for some rendering info myself, (it seems about time I should learn this stuff), but any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Also, a closer up of the bomb bay and deploy mechanism. I could probably spend a ton more time on this section, but I need to budget my time and I can always come back to it, so I think I'll start creating another part of the ship, maybe an engine...
Attached Thumbnails
 
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 11:32 PM   #11
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

...and another question, sorry, I'm pretty new to this posting stuff

How do I add multiple images? So far I've just used the attach file function, but that only seems to work with one? I see the IMG tag button, but what address am I supposed to put in there? I tried the image's directory path, but that didn't seem to work.
Thanks again for help and comments
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 12:15 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Here's the bombs and gun:
Attached Thumbnails
 
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 12:19 AM   #13
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Originally posted by stwert
...and another question, sorry, I'm pretty new to this posting stuff

How do I add multiple images? So far I've just used the attach file function, but that only seems to work with one? I see the IMG tag button, but what address am I supposed to put in there? I tried the image's directory path, but that didn't seem to work.
Thanks again for help and comments
use something like http://www.imageshack.us to upload your pics and then use the link they provide for the image, then you can post multiple pics in one post. I use it for all of my images.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:37 AM   #14
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

we should animate all the ships fighting each other since they all seem to have cannons of some sort on them :p

you should put a mechanical lizard tail onto the ship
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 10:24 PM   #15
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

So here's an update showing an engine set with a little cannon on top. I think I'm starting to get a bit more comfortable with a wider set of tools, so that's kinda cool.

I tried the ambient occlusion tweetytunes suggested in Dango's thread, but I wasn't able to get either method to work out. In the first method, I'm not sure where to get the presets option, (right clicking on the renderLayer in the channel/layers box doesn't give me that option). The second method seemed to work, but when I rendered, I got pure white and black, similar to what an alpha channel would look like. Max distance didn't affect that. I did notice a warning message in the output window:

API 0.0 warn 302018: type conflict: "outColor" is type color, "maya_color_to_vector" returns type vector

Anyway, here's a couple screenshots for now.
Attached Thumbnails
 
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.