Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-04-2009, 06:17 PM   #1
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can't edit polygon cylinder vertices!

I have Maya 2009. I created a polygon cylinder and am trying to squeeze the center vertices in. I turn on component mode and i can see all the vertices, but it won't let me select the ones i want. It highlights the whole cylinder and won't let me manipulate individual vertices.

i've tried everything. i've tried making a new cylinder. i've selected, deselected, right clicked. Every i do it selects the whole thing and won't let me select individual vertices.

Is there a setting i need to turn on or off? My friend also has Maya 2009 and he can edit polygon vertices no problem, right in front of me. I can't! What's going on?
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 07:27 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

have you tried that selecting the vertices trick?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 09:40 PM   #3
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not sure what that is. but nothing has worked.
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 09:56 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

sorry i was just being silly because you had 5 or 6 threads with the same thing.

ummm... why not post a screenshot.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 10:45 PM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

are you in vertex selection mode with soft selection off? (hit b to toggle soft selection)
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 10:52 PM   #6
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm pressing b but nothing is happening. where is the soft selection tool?
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 10:55 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

in the tool's attributes, its a feature of the selection, translate, rotate and scale tool

do what hammer said and post a screen shot
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 11:00 PM   #8
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm new to maya and cant find the tool attributes. can you post a link directory? also, here's a screenshot. again, when i click and drag over the vertices nothing happens. i cant manipulate anything.
Attached Thumbnails
 
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 12:06 AM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

You can get the tool attributes by double-clicking the tool in the left toolbar. Alternatively you can click the box in the upper right corner in between the attributes button and the channel box button.
(I think that's correct, someone jump in if I'm on the wrong track)
You might see some setting that's off, but that's as much as I can help you with.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 12:21 AM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what stwert said

btw, are you actually in vertex selection mode? (i dont' have maya in front of me so i can't see what happens to the icons at the top)

hold down right click without holding any keys and then select vertex

also... on an offtopic note
see on the left there there is that little black arrow?
click that and there should be an option to show the shelf's tabs so then you get a whole lot of tabs above your shelf and it makes it easier to change between shelves.
i would screen shot you but as i said, i dont have maya in front of me, the option might also be in the display menu of the program
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 01:33 AM   #11
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks everyone. the problem is i've done the right click onto vertex already. and to no avail. i havent tried changing the tool attributes yet, but everything else has failed. i just can select the freakin vertices, its so frustrating.
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 01:35 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Have you tried making a different object like a cube or something? Or opened a new file?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 01:36 AM   #13
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

believe me i've tried that. i've opened a new file, restarted maya, remade a cylinder, then a cube. But for some reason when i make a polygonal shape i just cant adjust the vertices. i'm wondering if there is a preference i have turned on or something that is locking something. sheesh.
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 02:09 AM   #14
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what you should do is...
get yourself a screen capture program that will record what you do on screen

then post it on youtube

http://www.google.com/search?q=free+screen+recording
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 08:25 PM   #15
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Did you put the object in a layer? When it is then check that the layer is not in reference mode.
If the object was selected when you turned the layer to reference mode you still were able to rightclick the object and select vertex but after that you can't select any vertices.
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.