Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-04-2009, 08:27 PM   #16
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm not sure if it was in a layer. how do i do that? and how do you check to make sure a layer is not in reference mode?
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 08:37 PM   #17
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Open the layerpanel using the topright button.
Look at the layers at the bottom if there's an R.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 08:40 PM   #18
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

If you opened a new file and tried making various objects, then I don't think having a reference layer would be the problem.

But to check, the layers are on the bottom part of the channel box on the right side of the screen. You can access it by clicking the rightmost of the three buttons on the top right of the screen. Mouse-over, it should say channel box.

Anyway, if there are any layers, they will show up in the bottom section and they can be a template, reference, or none, in which case one of the boxes to the left of the name will be an R, a T or showing nothing. There is also a visible, non-visible option there (V or nothing, I think) fyi.

So I don't think that would be the problem, but that's how you can check.

Oops, Brain posted while I was...
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 08:44 PM   #19
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for your help. unfortunately the layer feature didnt help at all. i just wonder if my software is jank. i can edit nurbs, but i cant edit polygons. seriously, it sounds stupid for me to say that, but i just cant select polygon vertices. ugh. does anyone know of a support line to call?
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 09:49 PM   #20
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

from your screen shot it looks like you have no verts in the middle.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.