Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-04-2009, 08:14 PM   #1
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default error loading scene

Hey everyone, ok so im having a problem loading scene files in maya 2009, i just installed it on my home computer and they wont work. Yet, they work at school in the computer labs. I have an HP pavilion dv6000 with 4G of ram and an nvidia geforce 7150. This is what the script editor says when i get the error message.

file -f -typ "mayaBinary" -o "C:/Users/Will/Desktop/dm4_RocketHelmet_09_mine/scenes/scene_4_3.mb";addRecentFile("C:/Users/Will/Desktop/dm4_RocketHelmet_09_mine/scenes/scene_4_3.mb", "mayaBinary");
requires "Mayatomr" "10.0.1.8m - 3.7.1.26 ";
requires "stereoCamera" "10.0";
// File read in 6 seconds.
// Warning: Can't perform polyCut5 on selection //
// Warning: Errors have occurred while reading this scene that may result in data loss.
Please check the Script Editor for details. //
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 10:31 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

could be wrong, but are the mental ray and stereo camera plugins loaded?

go to the list of plug ins (somewhere in the window > preferences menu i think) and look for those plug ins Mayatomr and stereoCamera
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2009, 04:10 AM   #3
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just checked what you suggested and both mayatomr and stereocamera are loaded. I have no idea what is going on haha. Thanks a bunch for posting though.
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 06:51 AM   #4
MHVishal
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: India
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I get the exact same error message when trying to load scene,Have you found a solution?
__________________
Marble Host provides Web Hosting Service with Instant Hosting Account setup
MHVishal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 09:47 PM   #5
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope, still got nothin, ive just been using the lab's computers. It works fine any files besides the one for that specific project. I cant find anything anywhere.
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 10:13 PM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

are you using maya 2009 in your computer labs?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2009, 04:18 AM   #7
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, it is 2009 in the lab and on my home computer
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2009, 09:38 AM   #8
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

go to your school lab systems. load the scene up and then save it out as maya ascii and see if you can read that in.

Also you could save it out as obj or fbx and try reading those in. This will delete any strange or incomputable history nodes and should let you read the file in on your home machine.

If this fixes the problem and you can then systematically delete elements from the history to find where the incompatibility is and resolve it.

Also both the lab and home machines of maya 2009 but are they both the same level? I mean both unlimited, complete, etc. If one is unlimited and the other is complete for instance you can have issues.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 13-05-2009 at 09:40 AM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 08:20 PM   #9
Emilya
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
Emilya is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.