Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-06-2009, 12:19 AM   #1
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 8.5 VERY SLOW on Mac w/ 4 gig RAM

Hi Using Maya installed on a Mac Mini with

Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 1.83 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 2 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz

This is a scene I am working on on a friends set up during my vacation. However, when I open the scene I had previously created on my work PC the hardware window scene tumbles extremely slow with barley half of the scene shown, as if I had less than 1 gig of RAM. I haven't even bothered to try any renders yet.

This is a scene I started on my own PC with OS: Windows XP, 2 Gig RAM. On that computer, the scene wasn't too big to view everything with no slowdown when tumbling.

Is this an incompatibility issue with a Mac? Is their a way to check to see if Maya is not using all the available RAM?

If there is anyone with any knowledge of what if anything I can do about this, I would welcome any help.

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 03:38 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default Re: Maya 8.5 VERY SLOW on Mac w/ 4 gig RAM

Originally posted by Tristanartform
Is this an incompatibility issue with a Mac? Is their a way to check to see if Maya is not using all the available RAM?
Go to Applcations>Utilites>Activity Montior. Then go to "System Memory". That will allow you to take a look at your computers memory usage.

Maya should use all ram that it is provided with. Are you sure your mac mini can access 4gb of ram? I know that the mini isn't technically "supported". Your specs seem fine. Does it lag with all scenes, or just this one?
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 05:15 AM   #3
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi. below is the activity monitor info for Maya. I am not at all familiar with macs, but to me it looks as though the program's only reading a fraction of the available RAM.


Maya ********* 0.2 4

Real Memory:186.93 MB

Virtual Memory:1.20 GB Intel

I have to add that when the program was originally installed here some time ago, it was on a different mac with less than one gig RAM. They then upgraded to this more powerful Mac. The program had migrated over to the new Mac with all the other programs, but I had to relicense the program to get it running. Is it possible that the program is still functioning as though it were installed on that weaker computer? Should I uninstall and reinstall it?

Any further help would be most welcome.

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 05:43 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Sounds like its a graphic card issue, does that machine use integrated video? Even with dedicated cards, Macs can have less than great performance in that area because of the driver support.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 01:34 PM   #5
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi GecT.
This is not my computer, and I'm not too familiar with Macs. I am told this computer came with whatever is standard -- no special modification were built in to it regarding graphics or anything else. Here is what the computer tells me about the graphics hardware:

Intel GMA 950:

Chipset Model: GMA 950
Type: Display
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 64 MB of Shared System Memory

Does anyone have any ideas about anything I can do to get the program running better on this Mac? Should I try reinstalling or is that pointless?

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 03:25 PM   #6
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Tristanartform
Hi GecT.

Intel GMA 950:


T
There be your problem. Maya does not play nicely with built-in graphics. I would say pointless...
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 03:37 PM   #7
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm. Sounds bad.

anyone else with knowledge of Maya and Mac's care to comment?

Thanks, T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 04:44 PM   #8
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

I use Maya 7 & 2008 on my iMac with no problems. I also use Maya on a Macbook with integrated video, with no problems either. Besides, the viewport wouldn't be lagging this much if it was just a video issue. There is one way to check however. When you rotate your scene, press the spacebar. If the view updates to the proper position when it goes to the four view layout, it means its a redraw issue with your video card. If it doesn't however, and just hangs, or does what it usually does, then it's something else. Reinstalling may help. Make sure you delete the preferences as well, as these are not deleted when Maya is uninstalled.

Also, make sure to run software update, and see if there are updates for your video card.

Hope all goes well!
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 03:37 PM   #9
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi NextDesign.

I uninstalled and deleted the preferences folders for Maya. Then reinstalled. This time it didn't ask me to relicense, but just started running. Not sure if this means anything significant with regards to the continued problem.


The problem is still the same. I don't notice any progression in the tumble when I spacebar to 4 panel split screen while the lag in the tumble is happening -- if that's what you were asking me to check.


Anyone with any ideas why I can't get Maya to access the RAM available and possible solutions?

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 03:43 PM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

The tumbeling issue to me does sound like a gfx card problem, but as for accessing RAM, not too sure with the macs and how they address and how much they can allocate but maya is only 32bit on the mac (or at least theres not mention of 64 bit on the box only 32bit)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 04:26 PM   #11
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi. Well, the tumbling only starts to slow as I introduce more polys in to the scene. With only a small mesh visible, the scene tumbles fine. That alone is a graphics card issue?

I have worked on the scene on a 32 bit OS (PC) with no problems, so it's not that, I wouldn't think.

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 04:37 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

What GFX cards in the PC that you used?

What could be happening is that the polys are being put into the RAM of the GFX card, with the intergrated card only having 64MB this can fill up pretty fast and causing the problem.

So all in all if the PC's got a dedicated graphics processor it will run it better than one with a onboard card.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 04:48 PM   #13
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi. I don't remember exactly offhand what card, and don't have access to my PC right now to check. As I recall, it is a middle of the line (not top of the line, but high-mid range of the line) NVidia GFX card.

Should I be looking in to buying a graphics card for this computer? Wouldn't be my first choice as it's not my computer, but if that will solve the problem....
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 05:22 PM   #14
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Having a dedicated GFX card with maya is a must, a low end GFX card runs rings round an intergrated card so thats probably the problem.

In a Mac Mini I doubt that you could add a GFX card to. You migth be able to.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 05:48 PM   #15
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

I have a question I should have asked a while ago... How many polys are in this scene?

Also, try deleting the history for all objects if you don't need this. This will free up a lot of memory. You can also run File>Optimize, and set things accordingly in there. It should flush out some of the extra crap hanging around.

If you want me to take a look at it, shoot me a PM, and I'll take a look.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign : 09-06-2009 at 06:04 PM.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.