Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-06-2009, 06:22 PM   #1
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default Normal map again!

here is the thread in cgtalk....

coz i don't have time to re enter it

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=7&t=779019

can someone help me ?
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 08:28 PM   #2
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 537
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

did you delete the history on your mesh before baking out the norms maps?

cause i found the root of most problems when naormal maps are concerned seems to be left over history, from the base mesh
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 09:13 PM   #3
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I made the normal map with Zmapper from Zbrush ...
And the map seems to be fine.

Any ideas .. ?
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 09:35 PM   #4
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 537
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

sorry i dont have much experience generating normals with zbrush,

have you tried using another software to generate the normal maps,

i recommend xnormal, very easy to use, and you get really good results
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 09:42 PM   #5
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I think the problem it's not from the map it's from maya... but i will try xnormal
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 09:58 PM   #6
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nu2Po-iokxM

this is video what i do .... any ideas now ?
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:10 PM   #7
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

In your video you didn't switch the button "tangent space normals" under the display menu, it's set to group, above the create normal map button.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:15 PM   #8
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

This one here,
Attached Thumbnails
 
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:19 PM   #9
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I did it ... not workin`.
I think this is only for displaying..
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:25 PM   #10
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Yeah, think you might be right actually...lol. Have you tried it with the mesh smoothed in Maya? And maybe a larger map size, 2048.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:31 PM   #11
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Actually I've just double checked it in the Sybex Zbrush Creature creation book and it says that the display menu I pointed out controls both the type of view in Zmapper, as well as the type of normal map generated, so you do need to press that anyway.

So although that doesn't answer your problem, it's something to remember, and it recommends 2048 maps.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:33 PM   #12
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Earthrise the game use 512x512 it's not from the map i've made 4016x4016 still the same ... i think the problem is in Maya ... something i'm doing wrong but don't know what.
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:39 PM   #13
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Did you flip the uv map before exporting it out of Zbrush?
Because you do need to do that.

And have you tried it with a different file type, BMP or Jpeg to see if it works that way?
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:43 PM   #14
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I set to auto flip from preference...

Well i try .targa and .psd this are the formats all the tuts used.. i'm now reading something about Normal Maps if i get and idea what is happening i will post it ... 10x for the help dango if you have something in your mind ideas etc... tell me i could try them
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2009, 10:49 PM   #15
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

It might be better to try flipping the uv's yourself from the menu, using flip V, that may help, the image in your screen shots looks a bit like it's not been flipped. And you know how programs can be sometimes... At least you'll be able to see it happen that way and if it still doesn't work you've eliminated one more theory! lol!

Good luck anyhow!
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by Dango77 : 25-06-2009 at 10:53 PM.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.